STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 229 this week

Merritt Butrick (1959–1989)


Merritt Butrick was born on September 3, 1959 in Gainesville, Florida, USA. He was an actor, known for Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982), Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (1984) and Fright Night Part 2 (1988). He died on March 17, 1989 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Most Decorated Oscar Films of All Time

While it's an honor just to be nominated, some movies have hauled away an armload of statues on Oscar night. See our gallery of films that earned four or more Academy Awards.

View the gallery

Related News

'Death Spa' (1988): Movie Review
| MoreHorror
Summer Scenes We Love: Fright Night II
| Cinematical

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 102 people
created 22 May 2013
 
a list of 203 people
created 08 Dec 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 03 Sep 2015
 
a list of 116 people
created 06 Dec 2015
 
a list of 101 people
created 08 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Merritt Butrick's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (21 credits)
 1989 From the Dead of Night (TV Movie)
Rick
 1988 Hooperman (TV Series)
Archie Greenwood
- Requiem for an S.O.B. (1988) ... Archie Greenwood
 1988 Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV Series)
T'Jon
- Symbiosis (1988) ... T'Jon
 1988 Jake and the Fatman (TV Series)
Taylor Fleming
- Babyface (1988) ... Taylor Fleming
 1988 Why on Earth? (TV Movie)
Oscar
 1987 Ohara (TV Series)
Pete Nolan
- The Intruders (1987) ... Pete Nolan
 1987 The Law and Harry McGraw (TV Series)
Drew Adams
- The Fallen Arrow (1987) ... Drew Adams
 1987 Beauty and the Beast (TV Series)
Shake
- No Way Down (1987) ... Shake
 1987 Vietnam War Story (TV Series)
Siska
- The Pass (1987) ... Siska
 1986 When the Bough Breaks (TV Movie)
Tim Kruger
 1986 Stagecoach (TV Movie)
Lieutenant Blanchard
 1986 Blood & Orchids (TV Movie)
Duane York
 1985 Promises to Keep (TV Movie)
Reg
 1985 The Paper Chase (TV Series)
Shaffer
- The Source (1985) ... Shaffer
 1984 Sweet Revenge (TV Movie)
Capt. Paul Dennison
 1984 Fame (TV Series)
Billy Christiansen
- Equals (1984) ... Billy Christiansen
 1983 When Your Lover Leaves (TV Movie)
Aaron Scott
 1981 CHiPs (TV Series)
Michael
- Concours d'Elegance (1981) ... Michael
 1981 Splendor in the Grass (TV Movie)
Glenn
 1981 Hill Street Blues (TV Series)
Rapist
- Presidential Fever (1981) ... Rapist
Show Show Actor: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm part of a legend. I gave what I had to give at the right time and place for my own personal gratification. I look at my resume at this point and it reminds me of how well I've done in the few years I've done it. What I'm working on in my career is longevity and not instant success. I haven't particularly found the leading man image that I have yet to give, but I certainly explored certain ... See more »

Trivia:

Best remembered for his role as Dr. David Marcus in Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982) and Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (1984). See more »

Nickname:

Richie

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page