No photo available. Represent Jan Butlin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 504,806 this week

Jan Butlin (1940–1998)

Jan Butlin was born on February 16, 1940 in Wanstead, London, England. She was a writer and actress, known for The Avengers (1961), The Benny Hill Show (1969) and The Best of Benny Hill (1974). She died on February 10, 1998 in Devon, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 57) in Devon, England, UK

'Hearts Beat Loud' Makes Real Music on Screen

Director Brett Haley and stars Nick Offerman, Kiersey Clemons, Ted Danson, and Sasha Lane visit the IMDb Studio at Sundance to talk about their music-filled drama, which follows a father-and-daughter songwriting duo.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jan Butlin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Avengers
The Avengers Barmaid
(1963)
The Benny Hill Show
The Benny Hill Show Various Roles
(1969-1970)
The Best of Benny Hill
The Best of Benny Hill Various Roles
(1974)
In the Devil's Garden
In the Devil's Garden Day Receptionist
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (10 credits)
  No Strings (TV Series) (written by - 6 episodes, 1989) (writer - 1 episode, 1989)
- Just a Bowl of Cherries (1989) ... (written by)
- State of Affairs (1989) ... (written by)
- Let's Do It (1989) ... (written by)
- One Man's Meat (1989) ... (written by)
- On Such a Night as This (1989) ... (written by)
 1986 Hell's Bells (TV Series) (written by - 6 episodes)
- God Is in Her Heaven (1986) ... (written by)
- Big Boys Don't Cry (1986) ... (written by)
- Dem Bones, Dem Bones, Dem Dry Bones (1986) ... (written by)
- Back Page Story (1986) ... (written by)
- Pop Goes St.Winifred's (1986) ... (written by)
 1982 Third Time Lucky (TV Series) (writer - 7 episodes)
- Let Them Eat Cake (1982) ... (writer)
- Don't Talk to Me About Love (1982) ... (writer)
- Trial Run (1982) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1982) ... (writer)
- Some Girls Do (1982) ... (writer)
  That Beryl Marston...! (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes, 1981) (by - 1 episode, 1981)
- Noel - Oh 'Ell (1981) ... (writer)
- Live & Let Live (1981) ... (writer)
- Noctume (1981) ... (writer)
- Rondo (1981) ... (writer)
- Pax (1981) ... (writer)
 1978-1980 Life Begins at Forty (TV Series) (writer - 14 episodes)
- The Christening (1980) ... (writer)
- Marriage-Go-Round (1980) ... (writer)
- It Was a Lover and His Lass (1980) ... (writer)
- Oh, Mistress Mine! (1980) ... (writer)
- The Good Cause (1980) ... (writer)
 1970 Here Come the Double Deckers! (TV Series) (screenplay - 1 episode)
- A Helping Hound (1970) ... (screenplay)
 1970 Two D's and a Dog (TV Series)
 1968 According to Dora (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Entertainment (1968) ... (writer)
 1968 Horne A'Plenty (TV Series) (writer)
 1964 Just Jimmy (TV Series)
Show Show Actress (18 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He directed Anthony Shaffer's play, "Sleuth", at the Richmond Theatre in England with Peter Byrne and Richard Todd.

Alternate Names:

Janet Butlin

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Also a soprano

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Kevin Smith's Top 3 Sundance Movies in 90 Seconds

Kevin Smith reveals his favorite Sundance movies of all time. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart."

Watch now