No photo available. Represent Damon Butler? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 52,343 this week

Damon Butler (I)

Damon Butler was born on February 15, 1972 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Damon Eugene Butler. He is known for his work on Hairspray (2007), Newsies (1992) and Love Don't Cost a Thing (2003). See full bio »

Wonder Woman Through the Years

Lynda Carter or Gal Gadot? Which of these many on-screen incarnations of Wonder Woman is your favorite?

View Wonder Woman Through the Years

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Damon Butler's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hairspray
Hairspray Maybelle's Store Dancer
(2007)
Newsies
Newsies Newsies Dancer
(1992)
Love Don't Cost a Thing
Love Don't Cost a Thing Martial Arts Mambo Instructor
(2003)
Woman Thou Art Loosed
Woman Thou Art Loosed Delicious, Makeup Beautician
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 2016/II Through My Eyes (Short)
Bully
 2007 Hairspray
Maybelle's Store Dancer
 2006-2007 Chad Vader: Day Shift Manager (TV Series)
Customer / Telemarketer
- Chad Fights Back (2007) ... Customer
- New Job (2007) ... Telemarketer
- The Date (2006) ... Customer
 2004 Woman Thou Art Loosed
Delicious, Makeup Beautician
 1998 The Steve Harvey Show (TV Series)
 1992 Newsies
Newsies Dancer
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1992 Newsies (dancer)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1997 Michael Jackson: HIStory on Film - Volume II (Video documentary)
Dancer (uncredited)
 1991 Rappin' N' Rhymin' (Video short)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Sings in the group E.Y.C. See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

E.Y.C. is now touring with the Backstreet Boys on 'the Millineum Tour'

Nickname:

Brother Love

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Damon Butler on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page