STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,249 this week

James Burrows (II)


James Burrows was born on December 30, 1940 in Los Angeles, California, USA as James Edward Burrows. He is a director and producer, known for Will & Grace (1998), Taxi (1978) and Mike & Molly (2010). He has been married to Debbie Easton since 1997. He was previously married to Linda Solomon. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent James Burrows? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 99 people
created 23 Nov 2011
 
list image
a list of 175 people
created 16 Jan 2012
 
a list of 6248 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 66 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 18 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of James Burrows.

User Polls

Won 10 Primetime Emmys. Another 9 wins & 54 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Filmed promotional interview for the 1st Season DVD release of Will & Grace (1998).

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jim Burrows
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'll tell you what I love about directing: the surprise. You never know what's going to happen with your piece until an audience weighs in. You may think that you know what will be funny as shit but then a group of bused-in Middle Americans says is is shit and you're shaking your head in dismay. This surprise I find exhilarating and scary--and I love it.

Trivia:

Has been nominated for an Emmy Award for directing a comedy episode 24 times in 26 years, one nomination every year since 1980, excluding 1997 and 2004. He has won (as director) 5 times. See more »

Trademark:

Unseen Characters See more »

Nickname:

Jimmy

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
can't believe... ema351
Discuss James Burrows on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page