STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 737 this week

William S. Burroughs (1914–1997)


William S. Burroughs, one of the three seminal writers of the Beat Generation (the other two being his friends Jack Kerouac and Allen Ginsberg), was born in St. Louis, Missouri, on February 5, 1914, to the son of the founder of the Burroughs Adding Machine Co. He grew up in patrician surroundings and attended private school in Los Alamos, New ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in Lawrence, Kansas, USA

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Editors' Spotlight

IMDbTV Pick: Showtime's "Penny Dreadful"

The subtle trick Showtime's "Penny Dreadful is that it is far less about the blood, gore and the specter of gruesome death than the sharp pain and exhilarating pleasure of living, and the terror of feeling alone even in close company. Read our review in the May Picks section.

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 10 Oct 2011
 
a list of 810 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 
a list of 111 people
created 21 Dec 2012
 
a list of 1501 people
created 28 Jun 2013
 
a list of 13 people
created 26 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William S. Burroughs's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (17 credits)
 2012 The Black Meat (Short) (novel Naked Lunch)
 2009 Nova Express (novel)
 2008 The Japanese Sandman (Short) (written by)
 2005 Ghost at No. 9 (Documentary short)
 2001 The Last Words of Dutch Schultz (Short) (book "The Last Words of Dutch Schultz: A Fiction in the Form of a Film Script")
 1994 Drug-Taking and the Arts (Documentary) (novel "The Naked Lunch")
 1994 Ah Pook Is Here (Short)
 1993 The Junky's Christmas (Short) (story)
 1991 Thanksgiving Prayer (Short) (uncredited)
 1991 Naked Lunch (novel)
 1990 The Black Rider (TV Movie) (libretto)
 1989 Drugstore Cowboy (additional dialogue - uncredited)
 1983 Taking Tiger Mountain (story "Bladerunner")
 1982 The Discipline of D.E. (Short) (short story)
 1966 The Cut Ups (Short) (story)
 1963 Towers Open Fire (Short) (writer)
 1963 William Buys a Parrot (Documentary short) (writer)
Show Show Actor (17 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (22 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The Place of Dead Roads" See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 2 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

William Burroughs | William Lee

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The road to the western lands is by far the most heavily guarded and therefore most dangerous road in all the world. See more »

Trivia:

Was addicted to heroin. This was a recurring theme throughout many of his novels. See more »

Trademark:

Gravelly voice, a fedora tipped to the right with heavy glasses and dark, sardonic sense of humor.

Nickname:

Il hombre invisible See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
anyone still posting here???? poet252
The Novels of W S. Burroughs gregory_arkadin-1
Sources? doctorgonzo23
Burroughs' Death plutofthehills
Richard Jenkins paperclip12
WSB on SNL totatlire123
Discuss William S. Burroughs on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page