No photo available. Represent Anne Burr? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,959,659 this week

Anne Burr (I) (1920–2003)

Anne Burr was born on June 10, 1920 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA. She was an actress, known for Suspense (1949), As the World Turns (1956) and Celanese Theatre (1951). She was married to Tom McDermott. She died on February 1, 2003 in Old Lyme, Connecticut, USA. See full bio »

Learn More About IMDb's Top Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the Top 10 Stars of 2017 and shows how the top three are connected.

Watch now

Congratulations to Golden Globe Nominee "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

The Prime Original series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" picked up a Golden Globe nomination for Best Television Series (Musical or Comedy). Check out photos from the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

See more photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anne Burr's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Suspense
Suspense Actress
(1954)
As the World Turns
As the World Turns Claire English Lowell Cassen Shea #1 (1956-1959)
(1956)
Celanese Theatre
(1951)
Studio One in Hollywood
(1953)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (11 credits)
 1956 As the World Turns (TV Series)
Claire English Lowell Cassen Shea #1 (1956-1959)
 1955 The Way of the World (TV Series)
 1954 The Greatest Gift (TV Series)
Eve Allen (1954-1955)
 1954 Suspense (TV Series)
 1953 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
- Beyond Reason (1953)
 1952 The Doctor (TV Series)
- The Inquisitors (1952)
 1952 Guiding Light (TV Series)
Gloria La Rue Harper (1952-1954)
 1951 Celanese Theatre (TV Series)
 1951 City Hospital (TV Series)
Dr. Kate Morrow
 1949 The Life of Riley (TV Series)
Marilyn
- Junior's Birthday Party (1949) ... Marilyn
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1954 One Minute Please (TV Series)
Herself / regular panelist (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Native Son. Drama. Written by Paul Green and Richard Wright. Based on the novel by Richard Wright. Directed by Orson Welles. St. James Theatre: 24 Mar 1941- 28 Jun 1941 (114 performances). Cast: Jacqueline Ghant Andre, Frances Bavier (as "Peggy"), John Berry, C.M. Bootsie Davis, Philip Bourneuf (as "Buckley, D.A."), Eileen ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Anne Burr McDermott
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Anne Burr appeared on the Broadway stage in such productions as 'Detective Story' and was a frequent performer on radio dramas in the mid-to-late 1940s. She played many leading roles on Fletcher Markle's dramatic anthology series 'Studio One' on radio in 1947 and 1948, and in the early 1950s, she was regularly featured on daytime soap opera series such as 'When A Girl Marries'. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page