STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,948 this week

Marilyn Burns (I) (1949–2014)


Marilyn Burns was born on May 7, 1949 in Erie, Pennsylvania, and raised in Houston, Texas. She was one of the original scream queens, remembered primarily for her role in The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974). Her follow-up appearance was in Hooper's Eaten Alive (1976), where she played a vacationer who unwittingly stumbles upon a hotel run by a ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 65) in Houston, Texas, USA

Television Oddballs and Misfits

We salute those unforgettable TV characters who weren't afraid to march to the beat of their own drummers.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 23 Dec 2011
 
a list of 43 people
created 21 Jun 2012
 
a list of 43 images
created 28 Nov 2013
 
a list of 28 people
created 12 Jun 2015
 
a list of 41 people
created 3 days ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marilyn Burns's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Eaten Alive
(1976)
Helter Skelter
Helter Skelter Linda Kasabian
(1976)
Texas Chainsaw 3D
Texas Chainsaw 3D Verna / Sally Hardesty
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (11 credits)
 2014/I Sacrament
Beulah Standifer
 2012 Butcher Boys
Ruth
 1998 Michael Hayes (TV Series)
Sally
- Under Color of Law (1998) ... Sally
 1985 Future-Kill
Dorothy Grim
 1981 Kiss Daddy Goodbye
Nora Dennis
 1976 Eaten Alive
Faye
 1976 Helter Skelter (TV Movie)
Linda Kasabian
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Anonymous

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Best remembered for her roles as Sally Hardesty in The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) and as Linda Kasabian in Helter Skelter (1976). See more »

Nickname:

The Queen of Screams See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page