No photo available. Represent Lillian Burns? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 72,892 this week

Lillian Burns (I) (1903–1998)

Lillian Burns was born on September 17, 1903 in Illinois, USA. She is known for her work on A Pair of Frauds (1914), The Battle of the Weak (1914) and Netty or Letty (1914). She was married to George Sidney. She died on August 31, 1998 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trailers that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lillian Burns's work have you seen?

Known For

A Pair of Frauds
A Pair of Frauds Margery Dean
(1914)
The Battle of the Weak
The Battle of the Weak Helene Mason
(1914)
Netty or Letty
(1914)
Stung!
Stung! Anita
(1916)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Short (36 credits)
 1916 Stung! (Short)
Anita
 1916 Her Bad Quarter of an Hour (Short)
Milly
 1916 From Out of the Past (Short)
Dr. Hudson's Wife
 1915 The Thirteenth Girl (Short)
Ethel Gibson
 1915 A 'Model' Wife (Short)
Violet
 1915 The Third Party (Short)
Mrs. Williams
 1915 The Silent W (Short)
Florence Ray
 1915 The Little Doll's Dressmaker (Short)
Nance - June's Sister
 1915 Four Grains of Rice (Short)
 1915 To Save Him for His Wife (Short)
 1915 A Lily in Bohemia (Short)
 1915 The Love Whip (Short)
 1915 Peggy of Fifth Avenue (Short)
 1914 Arthur Truman's Ward (Short)
Helen Russell
 1914 Sunshine and Shadows (Short)
Helen Redmond - Martin's Fiancée
 1914 The Methods of Margaret (Short)
Miss Blake - the Stenographer
 1914 Netty or Letty (Short)
Letty
 1914 A Double Error (Short)
 1914 The Unwritten Play (Short)
 1914 The Wheat and the Tares (Short)
Hazel Gray
 1914 Uncle Bill (Short)
 1914 Too Many Husbands (Short)
Mollie
 1914 The Battle of the Weak (Short)
Helene Mason
 1914 Never Again (Short)
Ruth Fletcher
 1914 The Speeder's Revenge (Short)
 1914 A Pair of Frauds (Short)
Margery Dean
 1914 Love's Old Dream (Short)
 1913 The Heart of Mrs. Robins (Short)
 1913 A Soul in Bondage (Short)
 1912 Nemesis! (Short)
Nell Chandler
Show Show Actress: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lillian Burns Sidney
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was the in-house acting coach for MGM from 1937 to the early 1960s. Her trademark was to coach aspiring actors and actresses who had little to no experience. Sidney's pupils included, throughout the years: Lana Turner, Janet Leigh, Ava Gardner, Esther Williams, Donna Reed, Arlene Dahl, Cyd Charisse, Debbie Reynolds, Kathryn Grayson, Pier Angeli, Margaret O'Brien, Nancy Reagan, George Hamilton, ... See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page