STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 437 this week

George Burns (I) (1896–1996)


George Burns was born on January 20, 1896 in New York City, New York, USA as Nathan Birnbaum. He was an actor and producer, known for The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show (1950), Oh, God! (1977) and The Sunshine Boys (1975). He was married to Gracie Allen and Hannah Siegal. He died on March 9, 1996 in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 21 people
created 12 Nov 2011
 
a list of 45 people
created 08 Jan 2014
 
a list of 49 people
created 04 May 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 10 May 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Burns's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 14 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show
(1950-1958)
Oh, God!
Oh, God! God
(1977)
The Sunshine Boys
(1975)
Oh, God! Book II
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (57 credits)
 1982 Two of a Kind (TV Movie)
Ross 'Boppy' Minor
 1978 Alice (TV Series)
George Burns
 1977 Oh, God!
God
 1968 That's Life (TV Series)
Cupid
- How We Met (1968) ... Cupid
 1956 The Solid Gold Cadillac
Narrator (voice)
 1939 Honolulu
Joe Duffy
 1936 The Big Broadcast of 1937
Mr. Platt
 1933 Walking the Baby (Short)
George (as Burns)
 1933 Let's Dance (Short)
George, a Sailor (as Burns)
 1932 Your Hat (Short)
Hat Salesman (as Burns)
 1932 The Babbling Book (Short)
George (as Burns)
 1931 Oh, My Operation (Short)
The New Patient (as Burns)
 1931 100% Service (Short)
George (as Burns)
 1931 Once Over, Light (Short)
Barbershop Customer (as Burns)
 1931 The Antique Shop (Short)
Customer (as Burns)
 1931 Pulling a Bone (Short)
Man with Bone
 1930 Fit to Be Tied (Short)
A Tie Customer (as Burns)
 1929 Lambchops (Short)
George the Boyfriend (as Burns)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (23 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (183 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (57 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2/15/32) Radio: Joined the cast of "The Robert Burns Panatella Program" on CBS Radio. See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 2 Interviews | 1 Article | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

George N. Burns | Burns

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his wedding] The justice of the peace spoke so fast I didn't know if [Gracie Allen] and I had gotten married or had bought land in Florida. See more »

Trivia:

He and Gracie Allen continued to play single, even years after they were married; declining ratings prompted George to "update" the act on-air. He said later, "We were the only couple on radio who got married because we had to". See more »

Trademark:

Played the straight man to his wife, Gracie Allen. After her death and his retirement period, he created a new image as an remarkably active amiable old comedian. See more »

Nickname:

Smiling Frankie Davis See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page