STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 150 this week

George Burns (I) (1896–1996)


George Burns was born on January 20, 1896 in New York City, New York, USA as Nathan Birnbaum. He was an actor and producer, known for The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show (1950), Oh, God! (1977) and The Sunshine Boys (1975). He was married to Gracie Allen and Hannah Siegal. He died on March 9, 1996 in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

9 Things to Know About 'Justice League'

Gear up for Justice League with some fast facts about the movie and characters, including which three cast members also appeared in "Game of Thrones."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 09 Jul 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 14 Feb 2014
 
a list of 44 people
created 10 Mar 2015
 
a list of 26 images
created 10 Feb 2016
 
a list of 31 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Burns's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 14 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show
(1950-1958)
Oh, God!
Oh, God! God
(1977)
The Sunshine Boys
(1975)
Oh, God! Book II
(1980)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (24 credits)
 1994 Radioland Murders
Milt Lackey
 1988 18 Again!
Jack Watson / David Watson
 1984 Oh, God! You Devil
God / Harry O. Tophet
 1980 Oh, God! Book II
God
 1979 Going in Style
Joe
 1979 Just You and Me, Kid
Bill
 1977 Oh, God!
God
 1975/I The Sunshine Boys
Al Lewis
 1956 The Solid Gold Cadillac
Narrator (voice)
 1939 Honolulu
Joe Duffy
 1938 College Swing
George Jonas
 1937 A Damsel in Distress
George
 1936 College Holiday
George Hymen
 1936 The Big Broadcast of 1937
Mr. Platt
 1935 The Big Broadcast of 1936
George Burns
 1935 Here Comes Cookie
George Burns
 1935 Love in Bloom
George
 1934 Many Happy Returns
George Burns
 1934 We're Not Dressing
George
 1934 Six of a Kind
George Edward
 1933 College Humor
George Burns
 1933 International House
Dr. Burns
 1932 The Big Broadcast
George
Show Show Actor: TV (21 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (11 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (16 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (9 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (165 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (11 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (57 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Biography (of Gracie Allen): "Gracie: A Love Story" See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 2 Interviews | 1 Article | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

George N. Burns | Burns

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You know you're getting old when you stoop to tie your shoelaces and wonder what else you could do while you're down there. See more »

Trivia:

He was in very fragile health and could not attend his 100th birthday celebration in person. See more »

Trademark:

Played the straight man to his wife, Gracie Allen. After her death and his retirement period, he created a new image as an remarkably active amiable old comedian. See more »

Nickname:

Buddy Links See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page