No photo available. Represent Bartine Burkett? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 218,603 this week

Bartine Burkett (1898–1994)

Bartine Burkett was born on February 9, 1898 in Robeline, Louisiana, USA. She was an actress, known for Ringing His Belle (1920), Cutting Out His Vacation (1920) and The Forest Nymph (1917). She was married to Ralph Zane. She died on May 20, 1994 in Burbank, California, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 96) in Burbank, California, USA
1 video »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 150 people
created 02 Jan 2011
 
a list of 642 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Bartine Burkett.

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (65 credits)
 1984 Alice (TV Series)
Granny Annie's Mother
- Mel Spins His Wheels (1984) ... Granny Annie's Mother (as Bartine Zane)
 1983 Carpool (TV Movie)
Rose Doyle
 1981 The Devil and Max Devlin
An Angel (uncredited)
 1980 Galaxina
Whistler's Mother (as Bartine Zane)
 1977 Mary Tyler Moore (TV Series)
Aunt Helen
- Mary and the Sexagenarian (1977) ... Aunt Helen (as Bartine Zane)
 1975 The Rockford Files (TV Series)
Mildred Jensen
- The Great Blue Lake Land and Development Company (1975) ... Mildred Jensen (as Bartine Zane)
 1973 Adam-12 (TV Series)
Mrs. Conrad
- If the Shoe Fits (1973) ... Mrs. Conrad (as Bartine Zane)
 1973 The New Temperatures Rising Show (TV Series)
Old Lady / Mrs. Wilson
- Gorilla of My Dreams (1973) ... Old Lady (as Bartine Zane)
- Black Is Beautiful (1973) ... Mrs. Wilson (as Bartine Zane)
 1926 Why George! (Short)
 1926 Her Ambition (Short)
Jane
 1925 The Live Agent (Short)
 1925 Dry Up (Short)
 1925 Curses (Short)
Nell (uncredited)
 1925 Itching for Revenge (Short)
 1925 Seven Chances
Country Club Girl (uncredited)
 1925 The Golden Bed
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1924 A Family Row (Short)
Jane
 1924 He Who Gets Slapped
Bareback Rider (uncredited)
 1924 Sahara Blues (Short)
 1924 Cornered
The Bride
 1924 A Lofty Marriage (Short)
 1924 Pretty Plungers (Short)
Bartine
 1923 A Fool for Luck (Short)
 1922 Ten Seconds (Short)
 1922 Don't Write Letters
Anna May Jackson
 1922 I Can Explain
Betty Carson
 1922 The Straphanger (Short)
Kewpie's Wife
 1921 Playing Possum (Short)
 1921 The Nervy Dentist (Short)
The Dental Assistant
 1921 Mama's Cowpuncher (Short)
 1921 High Life (Short)
 1921 Stealin' Home (Short)
 1921 The 'High Sign' (Short)
Miss Nickelnurser (uncredited)
 1921 High & Dry (Short)
 1921 His Fearful Finish (Short)
 1920 Cutting Out His Vacation (Short)
 1920 The Belle and the Bill (Short)
 1920 Fix It for Me (Short)
 1920 Ringing His Belle (Short)
 1920 Her Night Out (Short)
 1920 Who's Crazy Now (Short)
 1920 The Nuisance (Short)
 1920 Cards and Cupid (Short)
 1920 Thru the Keyhole (Short)
 1920 His Mis-Step (Short)
 1920 Kid-ing the Landlord (Short)
 1920 Over the Ocean Waves (Short)
 1920 The Turning Point
Christine Rivett
 1920 All for the Dough Bag (Short)
 1920 The Aero Nut (Short)
 1919 Back to Nature Girls (Short)
 1919 Wild Waves and Women (Short)
 1919 Hearts in Hock (Short)
 1918 Hello Trouble (Short)
His devoted wife
 1918 The Geaser of Berlin (Short)
Baker's Daughter
 1918 A Clean Sweep (Short)
 1918 Bad News (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1918 Home, James (Short)
 1918/I Mum's the Word (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1918 Hickory Hiram (Short)
 1918/II Mum's the Word (Short)
Peggy
 1917 The Magic Jazz-Bo (Short)
 1917 The Girl and the Ring (Short)
 1917 The Forest Nymph (Short)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bartine Burkette | Bartine Burkett Zane | Bartine Zane
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Bartine Burkett on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page