No photo available. Represent Christine Burke? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 23,294 this week

Christine Burke (I) (1929–2009)

Christine Burke was born on March 1, 1929 in Green Bay, Wisconsin, USA. She was an actress, known for The Capitol Hill Girls (1977), Dark Holiday (1989) and Glitch! (1988). She was married to Peter Nelson. She died on February 2, 2009 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christine Burke's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Dark Holiday
(1989)
Glitch!
Glitch! Beauty
(1988)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (10 credits)
 1989 Dark Holiday (TV Movie)
Bea
 1988 Glitch!
Beauty
 1977 The Boob Tube Strikes Again!
Party Girl
 1977 The Capitol Hill Girls
Sophia
 1968 Judd for the Defense (TV Series)
Dr. Vera Kern
- The Gates of Cerberus (1968) ... Dr. Vera Kern
 1968 The Legend of Lylah Clare
Reporter (uncredited)
 1966-1967 The Andy Griffith Show (TV Series)
Harriet / Edna
- Barney Comes to Mayberry (1967) ... Harriet
- Goober Makes History (1966) ... Edna
 1966 My Favorite Martian (TV Series)
Nancy
- My Nut Cup Runneth Over (1966) ... Nancy
 1963 Stoney Burke (TV Series)
Nurse Ames
- The Test (1963) ... Nurse Ames
 1963 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Joanna
- Of Late I Think of Cliffordville (1963) ... Joanna
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1963 The Twilight Zone (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Of Late I Think of Cliffordville (1963) ... (performer: "Every Little Movement (Has A Meaning All Its Own)" - uncredited)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Performed in a number of small Los Angeles stage productions and was a member of the Theatre West stage company. See more »

Nickname:

Rissy

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page