Awards

Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) Awards

2015 Won
AACTA Award
Best Sound in a Documentary
Only the Dead (2015)
Shared with:
2015 Nominated
AACTA Award
Best Sound in a Documentary
Deepsea Challenge 3D (2014)
Shared with:

Australian Film Institute

2010 Nominated
AFI Award
Best Sound
Bran Nue Dae (2009)
Shared with:
2000 Nominated
AFI Award
Best Achievement in Sound
Chopper (2000)
Shared with:
1995 Won
AFI Award
Best Achievement in Sound
Metal Skin (1994)
Shared with:
1992 Won
AFI Award
Best Achievement in Sound
Romper Stomper (1992)
Shared with:
1986 Nominated
AFI Award
Best Achievement in Sound
Young Einstein (1988)
Shared with:

Australian Screen Sound Guild

2016 Nominated
ASSG Award
Best Achievement in Sound for Film Sound Design
Scare Campaign (2016)
Shared with:
Feature Film Soundtrack of the Year
Scare Campaign (2016)
Shared with:
2015 Won
ASSG Award
Best Achievement in Sound for a Documentary (Single or Episode)
Only the Dead (2015)
Shared with:
Nominated
ASSG Award
Best Achievement in Sound for Film Sound Design
Predestination (2014)
Shared with:
2014 Nominated
ASSG Award
Best Achievement in Sound for a Documentary
Deepsea Challenge 3D (2014)
Shared with:
2012 Nominated
ASSG Award
Best Achievement in Sound for Film Sound Design
Lore (2012)
Shared with:
2007 Won
ASSG Award
Best Achievement in Sound for an Animation Program
Animalia (2007)
Shared with:
2005 Won
ASSG Award
Best Achievement in Sound for Film Sound Design
Shi mian mai fu (2004)
Shared with:
2003 Won
ASSG Award
Soundtrack of the Year
The Quiet American (2002)
Shared with:

Golden Bauhinia Awards

2007 Nominated
Golden Bauhinia
Best Sound Effects
Mo gong (2006)
Shared with:

Golden Horse Film Festival

2008 Won
Golden Horse Award
Best Sound Effects
Sam hoi tsam yan (2008)
2007 Nominated
Golden Horse Award
Best Sound Effects
Dou fo sin (2007)
Shared with:
Best Sound Effects
Mo gong (2006)
Shared with:
2005 Nominated
Golden Horse Award
Best Sound Effects
Qi jian (2005)
Shared with:
Best Sound Effects
Kung fu (2004)
Shared with:

Hong Kong Film Awards

2010 Won
Hong Kong Film Award
Best Sound Design
Chi bi: Jue zhan tian xia (2009)
Shared with:
2008 Nominated
Hong Kong Film Award
Best Sound Design
Dou fo sin (2007)
Shared with:
2007 Nominated
Hong Kong Film Award
Best Sound Design
Mo gong (2006)
Shared with:
2006 Nominated
Hong Kong Film Award
Best Sound Design
Qi jian (2005)
Shared with:
2005 Won
Hong Kong Film Award
Best Sound Effects
Kung fu (2004)
Shared with:

Monster Fest

2015 Won
Jury Prize
Best Sound in a Feature
Scare Campaign (2016)

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA

2017 Won
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film
Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
Shared with:
2015 Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Feature Documentary
Deepsea Challenge 3D (2014)
Shared with:
2014 Won
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in a Foreign Feature Film
Yi dai zong shi (2013)
Shared with:
2012 Won
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Foreign Language Film
Jin ling shi san chai (2011)
Shared with:
2010 Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in a Foreign Feature Film
Chi bi (2008)
Shared with:
2007 Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing for Sound Effects and Foley in a Foreign Film
Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006)
Shared with:
2006 Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing in Feature Film - Foreign
Kung fu (2004)
Shared with:
2005 Won
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing in Foreign Features
Shi mian mai fu (2004)
Shared with:
Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing in Foreign Features
Ying xiong (2002)
Shared with:
2003 Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing in Foreign Features
Rabbit-Proof Fence (2002)
Shared with:

Satellite Awards

2009 Nominated
Satellite Award
Best Sound (Mixing and Editing)
Chi bi (2008)
Shared with:

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards