STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,878 this week

Joseph Buloff (1899–1985)


Joseph Buloff was born on January 20, 1899 in Vilna, Russian Empire as Józef Bulow. He was an actor, known for Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956), Reds (1981) and Silk Stockings (1957). He was married to Luba Kadison. He died on February 27, 1985 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Scream Teens: Memorable Teens of Horror

As if high school weren't enough, these troubled teenagers have to deal with vampires, witchcraft, and maniacs. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Related News

Silk Stockings
| Trailers from Hell
Astaire Dances Everywhere Today on TCM
| Alt Film Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 27 Sep 2012
 
a list of 460 people
created 18 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph Buloff's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Reds
Reds Joe Volski
(1981)
Silk Stockings
(1957)
The Loves of Carmen
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (35 credits)
 1983 Running Out (TV Movie)
Mr. Sadvoranski
 1981 Reds
Joe Volski
 1969 Medical Center (TV Series)
David Klesmer
- Emergency in Ward E (1969) ... David Klesmer
 1964 Ben Casey (TV Series)
Miklos Kirgo
- I'll Get on My Ice Floe and Wave Goodbye (1964) ... Miklos Kirgo
 1962 Naked City (TV Series)
Man in Tuxedo
- Go Fight City Hall (1962) ... Man in Tuxedo
 1960 Play of the Week (TV Series)
Executioner
- The Enchanted (1960) ... Executioner
 1959 The Untouchables (TV Series)
Benny Hoff
- Ain't We Got Fun (1959) ... Benny Hoff
 1959 Brenner (TV Series)
Turek
- Word of Honor (1959) ... Turek
 1958 Wonderful Town (TV Movie)
Mr. Appopolous
 1957 Suspicion (TV Series)
- Murder Me Gently (1957)
 1954 The Goldbergs (TV Series)
Mr. Pincus / Mr. Picncus
- Episode dated 10 August 1954 (1954) ... Mr. Pincus
- Episode dated 3 August 1954 (1954) ... Mr. Picncus
- Woman to Woman (1954) ... Mr. Pincus
 1954 Center Stage (TV Series)
- Lucky Louie (1954)
 1954 The Web (TV Series)
 1954 The Fifth Season (TV Movie)
Max Pincus
 1952 Tales of Tomorrow (TV Series)
 1952 The Gulf Playhouse (TV Series)
- The Rose (1952)
 1952 Goodyear Playhouse (TV Series)
The Cantor
- Holiday Song (1952) ... The Cantor
 1952 Suspense (TV Series)
Jose Diante
- Four Days to Kill (1952) ... Jose Diante
 1951 Cosmopolitan Theatre (TV Series)
 1951 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Mr. Pulaski
- The Doctor's Wife (1951) ... Mr. Pulaski
 1951 Lights Out (TV Series)
- Pit of the Dead (1951)
 1950-1951 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Leopold Rokov
- The Willow Cabin (1950) ... Leopold Rokov
 1951 Two Girls Named Smith (TV Series)
Mr. Basmany, the Bohemian poet
 1950 Actor's Studio (TV Series)
- The Pink Hussar (1950)
 1949 A Kiss in the Dark
Peter Danilo
 1948 To the Victor
Bolyanov
 1947 Carnegie Hall
Anton Tribik
 1941 They Met in Argentina
Santiago, O'Shea's Trainer
 1941 Let's Make Music
Joe Bellah
 1930 Shoemaker's Romance (Short)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Leonard Spigelgass's play, "Dear Me, The Sky Is Falling," at the Paper Mill Playhouse in Millburn, New Jersey with Gertrude Berg in the cast. Michael Thoma was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Josef Buloff
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father: Benjamin Buloff; Mother: Sarah Rotlast. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page