No photo available. Represent Jay Buhner? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 949,526 this week

Jay Buhner

Jay Buhner was born on August 13, 1964 in Louisville, Kentucky, USA as Jay Campbell Buhner. He is an actor, known for Sunday Night Baseball (1990), My Oh My! (1996) and 1996 MLB All-Star Game (1996). He has been married to Leah Hance since February 6, 1988. They have three children. See full bio »

A Complete History of Best Picture Oscar Winners

Take a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscars winners in the history of the ceremony.

View the gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jay Buhner's work have you seen?

Known For

Sunday Night Baseball
Sunday Night Baseball Himself - Seattle Mariners Right Fielder
(1991-1999)
My Oh My!
My Oh My! Himself
(1996)
1996 MLB All-Star Game
(1996)
1995 American League Championship Series
1995 American League Championship Series Himself - Seattle Mariners Right Fielder
(1995)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2014 The (206) (TV Series)
- Episode #2.9 (2014)
 2001 Arli$$ (TV Series)
- As Others See Us (2001)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 2009-2010 Prime 9 (TV Series)
Himself
- Greatest Plays at the Plate (2010) ... Himself
- Players of the '80s (2010) ... Himself
- Centerfielders (2009) ... Himself
- Cinderella Seasons (2009) ... Himself
- Characters (2009) ... Himself
 2001 2001 American League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Seattle Mariners Right Fielder / Himself - Seattle Mariners Pinch Hitter / Right Fielder / ...
- Game 5 (2001) ... Himself - Seattle Mariners Right Fielder
- Game 3 (2001) ... Himself - Seattle Mariners Pinch Hitter / Right Fielder
- Game 1 (2001) ... Himself - Seattle Mariners Left Fielder
 2000 2000 American League Championship Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Seattle Mariners Right Fielder / Himself - Seattle Mariners Pinch Hitter
- Game 6 (2000) ... Himself - Seattle Mariners Pinch Hitter
- Game 5 (2000) ... Himself - Seattle Mariners Right Fielder
- Game 3 (2000) ... Himself - Seattle Mariners Right Fielder
- Game 1 (2000) ... Himself - Seattle Mariners Right Fielder
 1991-1999 Sunday Night Baseball (TV Series)
Himself - Seattle Mariners Right Fielder
- Cleveland Indians vs. Seattle Mariners (1999) ... Himself - Seattle Mariners Right Fielder
- Seattle Mariners vs. Anaheim Angels (1999) ... Himself - Seattle Mariners Right Fielder
- New York Yankees vs. Seattle Mariners (1998) ... Himself - Seattle Mariners Right Fielder
- Seattle Mariners vs. Texas Rangers (1998) ... Himself - Seattle Mariners Right Fielder
- Seattle Mariners vs. Anaheim Angels (1997) ... Himself - Seattle Mariners Right Fielder
 1996 My Oh My! (Documentary)
Himself
 1996 1996 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself
 1995 1995 American League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Seattle Mariners Right Fielder
- Game 6 (1995) ... Himself - Seattle Mariners Right Fielder
- Game 5 (1995) ... Himself - Seattle Mariners Right Fielder
- Game 4 (1995) ... Himself - Seattle Mariners Right Fielder
- Game 3 (1995) ... Himself - Seattle Mariners Right Fielder
- Game 2 (1995) ... Himself - Seattle Mariners Right Fielder
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2006 DHL Presents Major League Baseball Hometown Heroes (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial; The Everett Aquasox (2008). See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Throughout the 90s, the Seattle Mariners had a promotion once a year, called Buhner Buzz Cut Night, where if a fan agreed to get their head buzz cut bald outside the Kingdome, they received a free t-shirt commemorating the promo and free admission to that night's game. The fan received a ticket on the right field side (Buhner's position). See more »

Trademark:

His cue-ball bald head and goatee

Nickname:

Bone

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page