STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 858 this week

Michael Buffer


Michael Buffer was born on November 2, 1944 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. He is an actor, known for Ready 2 Rumble Boxing: Round 2 (2000), Grudge Match (2013) and Man vs. Beast (2003). See full bio »

Sophisticated Sundance Synonyms by Kevin Smith

Kevin Smith shares some useful words and phrases to help moviegoers sound smart when discussing the latest independent film selections from Sundance Film Festival 2017.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 11 Apr 2013
 
a list of 48 images
created 02 Mar 2014
 
a list of 1146 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 02 Nov 2015
 
a list of 399 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Buffer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Grudge Match
Grudge Match Himself
(2013)
Man vs. Beast
Man vs. Beast Himself
(2003)
Play It to the Bone
Play It to the Bone Himself - Ring Announcer
(1999)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (14 credits)
 2010/I The Fighter
Fight Announcer
 2010 Love & Other Drugs
Pfizer Convention MC
 2009/I 2012
Boxing Announcer
 2006 Rocky Balboa
Ring Announcer
 2005 The L.A. Riot Spectacular
Boxing Announcer
 2004 Against the Ropes
Ring Announcer
 1995 Virtuosity
Emcee
 1990 Rocky V
Fight Announcer (3rd Fight)
 1989 Harlem Nights
Announcer
 1988 Homeboy
Ring Announcer
Show Show Actor: TV (12 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (81 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for _Freddy Vs. Jason (2003)_ (voice) (2003) See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Michael Bluffer | Announcer Michael Buffer

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Managed by his brother, Bruce Buffer. See more »

Trademark:

The quote "Let's get ready to rumble!" delivered in a booming, extending manner. Not only is it a personal trademark, but it is an actual registered trademark in the United States.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Best Ring Announcer mgp9707
Proposal on Jay Leno dsantana24
Discuss Michael Buffer on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page