STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,191 this week

Lindsey Buckingham


Lindsey Buckingham was born on October 3, 1949 in Palo Alto, California, USA as Lindsey Adams Buckingham. He has been married to Kristin Messner since February 15, 2000. They have three children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Lindsey Buckingham? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 51 people
created 24 Feb 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 06 Oct 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 19 Oct 2013
 
a list of 257 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 7 images
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lindsey Buckingham's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (40 credits)
 2014 The 56th Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special) (performer: "My God Is the Sun")
 2013 The Block (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Block Auction (2013) ... (writer: "Go Your Own Way" - uncredited)
 2013 The Voice UK (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Blind Auditions 2 (2013) ... (writer: "Go Your Own Way" - uncredited)
 2013 The Croods (writer: "Tusk")
 2010-2013 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #21.87 (2013) ... (writer: "Go Your Own Way" - uncredited)
- Episode #21.67 (2013) ... (writer: "Go Your Own Way" - uncredited)
- Episode #21.54 (2012) ... (writer: "Go Your Own Way" - uncredited)
- Episode #20.179 (2012) ... (writer: "Go Your Own Way" - uncredited)
- Episode #20.164 (2012) ... (writer: "Go Your Own Way" - uncredited)
 2013 The Americans (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2013) ... (writer: "Tusk")
 2013 Sound City (Documentary) (writer: "Frozen Love")
 2012 This Is 40 (performer: "Sick of You") / (writer: "Sick of You")
 2012 Craigslist Joe (Documentary) (writer: "Holiday Road")
 2012 The Voice (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Grand Finale (Results) (2012) ... (writer: "The Chain")
  Conan (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2011) (writer - 1 episode, 2011)
- Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Rabbi (2011) ... (performer: "In Our Own Time" - uncredited) / (writer: "In Our Own Time" - uncredited)
 2011 Glee (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Rumours (2011) ... (writer: "Never Going Back Again", "Go Your Own Way", "The Chain" - uncredited)
 2010 Glastonbury 2010 (TV Special) (writer: "The Chain")
 2010 Grown Ups (writer: "Monday Morning")
 2009 Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.158 (2009) ... (writer: "Holiday Road")
 2009 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- 2009 Semi-Final (2009) ... (writer: "Go Your Own Way" - uncredited)
- Episode #9.5 (2009) ... (writer: "Tusk" - uncredited)
 2009 Formula 1: BBC Sport (TV Series) (writer: "The Chain")
 2009 Heroes (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Chapter Five 'Exposed' (2009) ... (writer: "The Chain" - uncredited)
 2008 Guitar Hero World Tour (Video Game) (writer: "Go Your Own Way")
 2007 Midnight Heat (writer: "Tell Me Sweet Little Lies")
 2007 Margot at the Wedding (writer: "That's All For Everyone")
 2007 It Takes Two (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.2 (2007) ... (writer: "Go Your Own Way")
 2005 Elizabethtown (performer: "Shut Us Down" (2005)) / (producer: "Shut Us Down" (2005)) / (writer: "Shut Us Down" (2005), "Big Love" (1987))
 1998 Mystery Science Theater 3000 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Werewolf (1998) ... (writer: "Tusk" - uncredited)
 1997 Vegas Vacation (performer: "Holiday Road") / (writer: "Holiday Road")
 1996 Twister (performer: "Twisted") / (producer: "Twisted")
 1995 Casino (writer: "Go Your Own Way")
 1994 Forrest Gump ("Go Your Own Way" (1976))
 1994 With Honors (performer: "On the Wrong Side")
 1994 Clerks. (writer: "Go Your Own Way")
 1991 The Last Boy Scout (writer: "Tusk")
 1991 Northern Exposure (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Spring Break (1991) ... (writer: "D.W. Suite" - uncredited)
 1986 A Fine Mess (producer: "Can't Help Falling In Love")
  Miami Vice (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes, 1984 - 1985) (performer - 1 episode, 1984)
- Bought and Paid For (1985) ... (writer: "I'm So Afraid" - uncredited)
- The Great McCarthy (1984) ... (performer: "Go Insane" - uncredited) / (writer: "Go Insane" - uncredited)
 1985 European Vacation (performer: "Holiday Road")
 1985 Back to the Future (performer: "TIME BOMB TOWN" (1985)) / (producer: "TIME BOMB TOWN" (1985)) / (writer: "TIME BOMB TOWN" (1985))
 1985 Just One of the Guys (performer: "Trouble") / (producer: "Trouble") / (writer: "Trouble")
 1983 National Lampoon's Vacation (performer: "Holiday Road", "Dancin' 'cross the U.S.A.") / (writer: "Holiday Road", "Dancin' 'cross the U.S.A.")
 1982 The Kingston Trio and Friends: Reunion (TV Movie) (performer: "Spinnin' of the World")
 1981 Wu ting (writer: "Tusk")
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fleetwood Mac

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In Fleetwood Mac nothing is certain until you actually see it. But it's up to us to not shoot ourselves in the foot. See more »

Trivia:

Brother of Gregg Buckingham, a silver medalist in swimming in the 1968 Olympics. See more »

Trademark:

Rick Turner Model 1 Guitar See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Favorite song... lalalives
Dear Lindsey... lalalives
anne heche and lindsey liddybuck
Mr. Buckingham chickyfornia
Ok, on October 3, 2006.... lalalives
Lindsey and Stevie? lalalives
Discuss Lindsey Buckingham on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page