No photo available. Represent Jan Buckingham? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 107,912 this week

Jan Buckingham (I) (1913–1988)

Jan Buckingham was born on July 22, 1913 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Jane Ridgeway. She was an actress, known for Sullivan's Travels (1941), The Lady Objects (1938) and Miss Annie Rooney (1942). She was married to Tom Buckingham. She died on March 12, 1988 in Los Angeles. See full bio »

What's New on Amazon

Explore the variety of original series and films available on Amazon Video, from "The Tick" and "I Love Dick" to The Big Sick and Long Strange Trip.

Check out what's new

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jan Buckingham's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Sullivan's Travels
Sullivan's Travels Mrs. Sullivan
(1941)
The Lady Objects
The Lady Objects Mrs. Harper
(1938)
Miss Annie Rooney
Miss Annie Rooney Madam Sylvia
(1942)
The Lady Eve
The Lady Eve Passenger on Ship
(1941)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (20 credits)
 1944 Practically Yours
Nursemaid in Park (uncredited)
 1944 Lady in the Dark
Miss Shawn (uncredited)
 1944 The Miracle of Morgan's Creek
Nurse (uncredited)
 1943 After Midnight with Boston Blackie
Dixie Rose Blossom (uncredited)
 1942 Miss Annie Rooney
Madam Sylvia
 1941 Sullivan's Travels
Mrs. Sullivan
 1941 One Night in Lisbon
Maid (uncredited)
 1941 The Lady Eve
Passenger on Ship (uncredited)
 1941 Virginia
Guest (uncredited)
 1941 Let's Make Music
Sue, a Teacher (uncredited)
 1940 Life with Henry
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1940 Mexican Spitfire Out West
Skinner's Secretary (uncredited)
 1940 Christmas in July
Ms. Pettypass (uncredited)
 1940 Men Against the Sky
Miss Ross - McLean's Secretary (uncredited)
 1938 The Lady Objects
Mrs. Harper
 1936 Easy to Take
Radio Poetess (uncredited)
 1936 The Case Against Mrs. Ames
Prostitute (uncredited)
 1936 The Moon's Our Home
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1935 Gold Diggers of 1935
First Girl (uncredited)
 1935 The Woman in Red
Estelle, Girl in Top Hat for Hunt (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

January Ridgeway

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page