No photo available. Represent John Buchan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 75,042 this week

John Buchan (I) (1875–1940)

John Buchan was born on August 26, 1875 in Perth, Perthshire, Scotland as John Norman Stuart Buchan. He was a writer, known for The 39 Steps (1935), The 39 Steps (2008) and The Thirty-Nine Steps (1978). He was married to Susan Charlotte Grosvenor. He died on February 11, 1940 in Montréal, Québec, Canada. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

We're counting the days until the epic battle between the old and new gods begins on "American Gods." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

Tom Sharpe obituary
| The Guardian - TV News
The Forgotten: Black Shirts, Red Faces
| MUBI
Blu-ray, DVD Release: The 39 Steps
| Disc Dish

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 276 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 19 Dec 2015
 
a list of 8398 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Buchan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The 39 Steps
The 39 Steps Writer
(1935)
The 39 Steps
The 39 Steps Writer
(2008)
The Thirty-Nine Steps
(1978)
The 39 Steps
The 39 Steps Writer
(1959)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
 2008 The 39 Steps (TV Movie) (novel)
 1988-1989 Hannay (TV Series) (characters - 13 episodes)
- Say the bells of Shoreditch (1989) ... (characters)
- That Rough Music (1989) ... (characters)
- The Confidence Man (1989) ... (characters)
- The Good Samaritan (1989) ... (characters)
- Double Jeopardy (1989) ... (characters)
 1978 Huntingtower (TV Series) (novel - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1978) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.5 (1978) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.4 (1978) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.3 (1978) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1978) ... (novel)
 1978 The Thirty-Nine Steps (novel)
 1977 The Three Hostages (TV Movie) (novel)
 1976 John Macnab (TV Series) (novel - 3 episodes)
- The Old Hero (1976) ... (novel)
- The Return of Harold Blacktooth (1976) ... (novel)
- Our Reputations at the Stake (1976) ... (novel)
 1964 Witch Wood (TV Series) (novel - 4 episodes)
- The Reckoning (1964) ... (novel)
- White Magic (1964) ... (novel)
- The Wood at Beltane (1964) ... (novel)
- The Call (1964) ... (novel)
 1959 The 39 Steps (based upon the novel by)
 1957 Huntingtower (TV Series) (novel - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1957) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.5 (1957) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.4 (1957) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.3 (1957) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1957) ... (novel)
 1957 TV de Vanguarda (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Os 39 Degraus (1957)
 1954 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- Witch Wood (1954) ... (novel)
 1952 The Three Hostages (TV Series) (novel "The Three Hostages" - 6 episodes)
- The First of June (1952) ... (novel "The Three Hostages")
- The Fields of Eden (1952) ... (novel "The Three Hostages")
- The Midnight's Sun (1952) ... (novel "The Three Hostages")
- Kharama (1952) ... (novel "The Three Hostages")
- The Blind Spinner (1952) ... (novel "The Three Hostages")
 1935 The 39 Steps (adapted from the novel by)
 1927 Huntingtower (book)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
 1985 The Defence of Canada (TV Mini-Series)
Himself (with King and Queen in Ottawa, beside car) (uncredited)
 1962 Blitzkrieg (Documentary short)
Himself (as Lord Tweedsmuir)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel (featuring Richard Hannay): "Mr. Standfast" See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir John Buchan | Baron Tweedsmuir | Lord Tweedsmuir
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

To live for a time close to great minds is the best kind of education.

Trivia:

Buchan was on the Nazi list of Jewish sympathizers in England in case of a German invasion of Britain in the 1930s. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page