STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 46,945 this week

Frank Bruno (III)


Frank Bruno was born on November 16, 1961 in Hammersmith, London, England as Franklyn Roy Bruno. He is an actor, known for Lenny Henry: The Best of 'The Lenny Henry Show' (1990), Comic Relief (1986) and An Audience with the Bee Gees (1998). He was previously married to Laura Mooney. See full bio »

"Grey's Anatomy" Hits 300 Episodes

Kerri Doherty talks about "Grey's Anatomy," the ground-breaking 300th episode, the impact the show has had, and the career of its creator, Shonda Rhimes.

Watch more of "The IMDb Show"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 22 Jun 2011
 
a list of 1008 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 
list image
a list of 12 people
created 09 Feb 2014
 
a list of 8663 people
created 23 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Bruno's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Comic Relief
Comic Relief Himself
(1986)
An Audience with Diana Ross
An Audience with Diana Ross Himself - Audience Member
(1999)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 2008 Cass
Frank
 2004 The Calcium Kid
Frank Bruno
 1994 The Real McCoy (TV Series)
- Episode #4.1 (1994)
 1993 Hale and Pace (TV Series)
- Episode #5.2 (1993)
 1989 Family Fortunes (TV Series)
Genie
- Celebrity Christmas Special (1989) ... Genie
 1988 Roland Rat: The Series (TV Series)
- Episode #2.12 (1988)
 1987 The Continental (TV Series)
 1986 The Little and Large Show (TV Series)
- Episode #6.3 (1986)
 1984 The Lenny Henry Show (TV Series)
- Episode #1.5 (1984)
Show Show Self (76 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Frank Bruno MBE

Height:

6' 3¼" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was born at Hammersmith Hospital in Hammersmith, London, England but raised in Wandsworth, London, England. His father Robert Bruno immigrated from the Dominican Republic. His mother, Lynette Bruno, was a district nurse and Pentecostal Lay teacher from Jamaica. His father died in 1975. See more »

Trademark:

Booming laugh See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page