No photo available. Represent Bob Brunner? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 147,334 this week

Bob Brunner (1934–2012)

Bob Brunner was born on August 3, 1934 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a producer and writer, known for The Other Sister (1999), Happy Days (1974) and Exit to Eden (1994). He died on October 28, 2012 in Northridge, California, USA. See full bio »

"What Liam Cunningham 'Liberated' From the "Game of Thrones" Set

Liam Cunningham (Ser Davos Seaworth) reveals what souvenir he lifted from the "Game of Thrones set and why. This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Who Wore It Best at Comic-Con?

Check out some of our favorite Comic-Con cosplayers, who in some cases looked every bit as good as their inspirations.

Compare cosplayers with their inspirations

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Brunner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

The Other Sister
(1999)
Happy Days
Happy Days Producer
(1974-1984)
Exit to Eden
Exit to Eden Writer
(1994)
Diff'rent Strokes
(1984-1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 1989 The Nutt House (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- 21 Men and a Baby (1989) ... (executive producer)
 1986-1987 Webster (TV Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- Our Song (1987) ... (executive producer)
- Freedom of the Press (1987) ... (executive producer)
- The Big Sleepover (1986) ... (executive producer)
  Diff'rent Strokes (TV Series) (supervising producer - 24 episodes, 1984 - 1985) (executive producer - 17 episodes, 1985 - 1986)
- The Photo Club (1986) ... (executive producer)
- The Big Bribe (1986) ... (executive producer)
- Lifestyles of the Poor and Unknown (1986) ... (executive producer)
- Arnold's Tangled Web (1986) ... (executive producer)
- Sam's Big Brother (1986) ... (executive producer)
 1982 Love, Sidney (TV Series) (supervising producer - 1 episode)
- The Activist (1982) ... (supervising producer)
 1979-1980 The Bad News Bears (TV Series) (executive producer - 22 episodes)
- The Headless Ghost of MacKintosh Manor (1980) ... (executive producer)
- The Good Life (1980) ... (executive producer)
- Double Play (1980) ... (executive producer)
- Scrambled Eggs (1980) ... (executive producer)
- Old Timers' Day (1980) ... (executive producer)
 1979 Working Stiffs (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Looking for Mr. Goodwrench (1979) ... (executive producer)
- The Preview Presentation (1979) ... (executive producer)
 1979 Brothers and Sisters (TV Series) (executive producer - 12 episodes)
- Truth or Consequences (1979) ... (executive producer)
- Main Event (1979) ... (executive producer)
- Save the Monkey (1979) ... (executive producer)
- Spring Vacation (1979) ... (executive producer)
- Love and Marriage (1979) ... (executive producer)
 1977-1979 Happy Days (TV Series) (producer - 37 episodes)
- Stolen Melodies (1979) ... (producer)
- Ralph vs. Potsie (1979) ... (producer)
- Christmas Time (1978) ... (producer)
- The Magic Show (1978) ... (producer)
- The Kissing Bandit (1978) ... (producer)
 1978 Sister Terri (TV Movie) (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (20 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Robert Brunner
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Long time sitcom writer. He is credited with giving the the nickname of "Fonzie" to Henry Winkler's character on the sitcom _Happy Days_, but also writing the infamous episode where Fonzie jumps over a shark during a water skiing challenge. The phrase "jump the shark," has since come to signify the precise moment when a popular television show begins its inevitable decline.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page