No photo available. Represent Jacques Brunet? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 68,223 this week

Jacques Brunet (I)

Jacques Brunet was born on February 4, 1921 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. He is known for his work on The Cry of the Owl (1987), Story of Women (1988) and Reunion (1989). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jacques Brunet? Add or change photos
1 video »

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


Watch on Amazon Instant Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jacques Brunet.

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (73 credits)
 2013 La salamandre (Short)
Aymar
 2012 Clémenceau (TV Movie)
Jules Siegfried
 2012 Julie Lescaut (TV Series)
Père Bompart
- Cougar (2012) ... Père Bompart
 2012 Toussaint Louverture (TV Mini-Series)
Joseph Delambre
- Le combat des aigles (2012) ... Joseph Delambre
 2011 Équinoxe
Le moine
 2011 The Judge Is a Woman (TV Series)
Richard Mazoyer
- Permis de tuer (2011) ... Richard Mazoyer
 2010 Je vous ai compris: De Gaulle 1958-1962 (TV Movie)
René Coty
 2010 Vidocq (TV Series)
Le ministre
- Le masque et la plume (2010) ... Le ministre
 2009/II Les mots (Short)
Father
 2009 L'affaire Salengro (TV Movie)
Le colonel Arnoult
 2009 In nomine patris (Short)
The priest
 2008 L'arbre de mai (TV Movie)
Edmond Michelet
 2008 Cellule identité (TV Series)
Joseph Guibert
- Frédéric (2008) ... Joseph Guibert
 2008 Villa Jasmin (TV Movie)
Amiral Esteva
 2008 Bring Us Grynszpan (TV Movie)
Minister of Justice
 2007 Les prédateurs (TV Series)
Bernard Puechal
- Les rois du pétrole (2007) ... Bernard Puechal
 2007 Ondes de choc (TV Mini-Series)
Christophe Vinac
- CléMent (2007)
- Marion (2007) ... Christophe Vinac
- Inès ... Christophe Vinac
 2006 Harkis (TV Movie)
Lucien
 1999-2006 Joséphine, ange gardien (TV Series)
Bruzard / Le commissaire
- Un passé pour l'avenir (2006) ... Bruzard
- Une mauvaise passe (1999) ... Le commissaire
 2005 Élodie Bradford (TV Series)
Maximilien
- Un ami pour Élodie (2005) ... Maximilien
 2005 La femme coquelicot (TV Movie)
Le docteur Binet
 2002 La liberté de Marie (TV Mini-Series)
Le père de Vincent
 2002 Napoléon (TV Mini-Series)
Roger-Ducos
- 1812-1821 (2002) ... Roger-Ducos
- 1807-1812 (2002) ... Roger-Ducos
- 1800-1807 (2002) ... Roger-Ducos
- 1795-1800 (2002) ... Roger-Ducos
 2001 Avocats & associés (TV Series)
Me Cavallo
- L'enfant battu (2001) ... Me Cavallo
 2000 Maigret (TV Series)
Le procureur Raynouard
- Maigret chez les riches (2000) ... Le procureur Raynouard
 1999 Les boeuf-carottes (TV Series)
Potier
- Haute voltige (1999) ... Potier
 1998 Un homme en colère (TV Series)
L'homme au chien
- Un silence coupable (1998) ... L'homme au chien
 1998 Un et un font six (TV Series)
M. Rouleau
- Chère maison (1998) ... M. Rouleau
 1998 Le horsain (TV Movie)
Le docteur Constant
 1998 Le monde d'Angelo (TV Movie)
Commissary
 1997 Miracle à l'Eldorado (TV Movie)
Docteur Ravier
 1996 Der Unhold
Principal at School
 1994 Rêveuse jeunesse (TV Movie)
 1994 Insektors (TV Series)
- Le Pont de la Konkorde (1994) ... (French version, voice)
- Electrik Night (1994) ... (French version, voice)
- Les Detrakeurs du Ciel (1994) ... (French version, voice)
- Troglodyte Rock (1994) ... (French version, voice)
- Koléoptère (1994) ... (French version, voice)
 1992 Imogène (TV Series)
Inconnu Carnoet
- Imogène: Les légumes maudits (1992) ... Inconnu Carnoet
 1992 Betty
 1990 Dallas (TV Series)
Phony de Rougement
- Charade (1990) ... Phony de Rougement
 1990 La fracture du myocarde
School principal
 1990 Jours tranquilles à Clichy
Colette's father
 1989 Les dossiers secrets de l'inspecteur Lavardin (TV Series)
Albert Lemarchand
- Maux croisés (1989) ... Albert Lemarchand
 1989 Reunion
Count von Lohenburg
 1988 Story of Women
Col. Chabert
 1987 The Cry of the Owl
Le père
 1987 Pierre and Djemila
Pere De Pierre
 1985 Einstein (TV Mini-Series)
Romain Rolland
- Episode #1.4 (1985) ... Romain Rolland
- Episode #1.3 (1985) ... Romain Rolland
- Episode #1.1 (1985) ... Romain Rolland
 1985 Hôtel de police (TV Series)
- Passage à vide (1985)
 1984 Une aventure de Phil Perfect (TV Mini-Series)
Sir Abercromby
 1983 Les cinq dernières minutes (TV Series)
Luc Serval
- A bout de course (1983) ... Luc Serval
 1982 Messieurs les jurés (TV Series)
Cornelius Van Moordrecht
- L'affaire Tromsé (1982) ... Cornelius Van Moordrecht
 1982 Allons voir si la rose (TV Movie)
 1982 Boulevard des assassins
Tristani
 1981 Les filles de Grenoble
Lucalin
 1977 Un tueur, un flic, ainsi soit-il...
L'homme de main de Forzi
 1974 Léo Burckart et les étudiants (TV Movie)
Hermann
 1974 The Suspects
 1974 Faites entrer M. Ariman (TV Movie)
Prendegast
 1973 Arsène Lupin (TV Series)
Le premier inspecteur / Champroux
- Arsène Lupin prend des vacances (1973) ... Le premier inspecteur
- Herlock Sholmes lance un défi (1973) ... Champroux
 1973 The Day of the Jackal
Bit Part (uncredited)
 1972 Scoumoune
Un bagnard
 1972 Le fils du ciel (TV Series)
Friedrich
 1972 L'homme qui revient de loin (TV Mini-Series)
Un journaliste
 1972 Le bunker (TV Movie)
Kurt
 1972 Gates of Fire
Ludwig
 1969 The Leatherstocking Tales (TV Mini-Series)
Major Duncan Heyward
- The Last of the Mohicans (1969) ... Major Duncan Heyward (as Jack Brunet)
 1969 Du blé en liasses
Jacques Morand
 1967 Par mesure de silence (TV Movie)
Salmain
 1964 Thierry la Fronde (TV Series)
L'abbé
- Le retour de Thierry (1964) ... L'abbé
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

J. Brunet | Jack Brunet
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Jacques Brunet on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page