No photo available. Represent Bill Bruford? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 27,655 this week

Bill Bruford

Bill Bruford was born on May 17, 1949 in Sevenoaks, Kent, England as William Scott Bruford. He has been married to Carolyn since March 2, 1973. They have three children. See full bio »

Meet the Stars of 'Wind River'

Director Taylor Sheridan and stars Elizabeth Olsen and Jeremy Renner discuss their buzzworthy thriller set on a Native American reservation.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 19 people
created 25 Jun 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 10 Sep 2011
 
a list of 3222 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 758 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Bruford's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Buffalo '66
Buffalo '66 Soundtrack
(1998)
Apollo 18
Apollo 18 Soundtrack
(2011)
YesYears
YesYears Himself
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (25 credits)
 2011 Apollo 18 (writer: "And You And I")
 2007 The Other Side of Rick Wakeman (Video documentary) (writer: "And You And I")
 2007 Classic Artists: Yes (Video documentary) (writer: "Yours Is No Disgrace", "And You And I")
 2007 Yes: Live at Montreux 2003 (Video) (writer: "And You And I", "Heart Of The Sunrise")
 2006-2007 Ha-Shminiya (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Two Drops of Water (2007) ... (writer: "Starless" - uncredited)
- The Perfect Crime (2006) ... (writer: "Starless" - uncredited)
 2005 Songs from Tsongas: Yes 35th Anniversary Concert (Video documentary) (writer: "Yours Is No Disgrace", "And You And I")
 2005 Jon Anderson: Tour of the Universe (Video) (writer: "Yours Is No Disgrace")
 2003 Yesspeak (Documentary) (performer: "Yours Is No Disgrace") / (writer: "And You And I", "Heart Of The Sunrise", "Yours Is No Disgrace")
 2002 Yes: Symphonic Live (Video documentary) (writer: "And You And I")
 2002 Dreamtime (Video short) (writer: "And You And I")
 2001 Top Ten (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Prog Rock (2001) ... (writer: "Larks' Tongues In Aspic", "Starless And Bible Black", "Indiscipline", "Frame By Frame")
 2001 Yes: Keys to Ascension (Video) (writer: "And You And I")
 2000 House of Yes: Live from House of Blues (Video documentary) (writer: "Yours Is No Disgrace", "And You And I")
 1998 That '70s Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Keg (1998) ... (writer: "Yours is No Disgrace")
 1998 Rock Family Trees (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Prog Rock Years (1998) ... (writer: "Heart Of The Sunrise", "Themes", "And You And I", "Silent Talking")
 1998 Buffalo '66 (writer: "Heart of the Sunrise")
 1994 Anderson Bruford Wakeman Howe: An Evening of Yes Music Plus (Video) (arranger: "Long Distance Runaround") / (performer: "Long Distance Runaround") / (writer: "Time And A Word/ Owner Of A Lonely Heart/ Teakbois", "Birthright", "And You And I", "Themes", "Brother Of Mine", "Heart Of The Sunrise", "Order Of The Universe")
 1993 Live with Kelly and Michael (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 11 November 1993 (1993) ... (performer: "Roundabout")
 1991 Yesshows '91: Union Tour Live (Video) (writer: "Yours Is No Disgrace", "Heart Of The Sunrise")
 1991 YesYears (Video) (writer: "Yours Is No Disgrace", "Heart Of The Sunrise", "And You And I")
 1989 In the Big Dream (Video short) (writer: "Themes", "Brother Of Mine", "Fist Of Fire", "Order Of The Universe", "I'm Alive", "Heart Of The Sunrise" (Live))
 1976 Beginnings... (Short) (performer: "Break Away From It All")
 1975 Yessongs (Documentary) (writer: "And You and I")
 1975 The Old Grey Whistle Test (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Yes at QPR (1975) ... (writer: "And You And I")
 1972 Sounding Out: Yes (TV Short) (writer: "Heart Of The Sunrise")
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Formed the band 'Bruford' in 1977 and released three studio albums, they split up in 1980. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

King Crimson | Yes

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[speaking about his early days in rock 'n' roll] I don't really remember a whole lot of sex, drugs and rock n' roll, really.

Trivia:

Was touring drummer for Genesis during their 1976 "Trick of The Tail Tour". This was Phil Collins' 1st tour as lead singer replacing Peter Gabriel. He then was replaced in Genesis by drummer Chester Thompson in 1977. See more »

Nickname:

Tubs

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Bill Bruford fans daisyjain
Discuss Bill Bruford on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page