No photo available. Represent David Bruce? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,235 this week

David Bruce (I) (1916–1976)

David Bruce was born on January 6, 1916 in Kankakee, Illinois, USA as Marden Andrew McBroom. He was an actor, known for Sergeant York (1941), The Sea Hawk (1940) and Lady on a Train (1945). He was married to Cynthia Sory. He died on May 3, 1976 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Bruce's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (75 credits)
 1956 Jungle Hell
Dr. Paul Morrison
 1950-1955 The Lone Ranger (TV Series)
John Carter / Stephen Lasher / Roy Foster
- Framed for Murder (1955) ... John Carter
- Banker's Choice (1950) ... Stephen Lasher
- Buried Treasure (1950) ... Roy Foster
 1955 Public Defender (TV Series)
Ray Anderson
- A Pair of Gloves (1955) ... Ray Anderson
 1955 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Stratton
- The Blond Dog (1955) ... Stratton
 1954 Masterson of Kansas
Clay Bennett
 1954 Cannibal Attack
Arnold King
 1954 The Pepsi-Cola Playhouse (TV Series)
Doctor
- Long, Long Ago (1954) ... Doctor
 1954 The Iron Glove
Austrian Sergeant at Tavern (uncredited)
 1954 Waterfront (TV Series)
Sam Ford
- The Reluctant Guest ... Sam Ford
 1954 The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show (TV Series)
Mike Bruce
- Gracie Helps Mechanic with Girlfriend (1954) ... Mike Bruce
 1952-1953 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series)
Doctor O'Neill
- Part of the Game (1953) ... Doctor O'Neill
- Barrow Street (1952)
 1953 Hopalong Cassidy (TV Series)
Dick Madden
- The Sole Survivor (1953) ... Dick Madden
 1951-1953 Fireside Theatre (TV Series)
- Grey Gardens (1953)
- Copy Boy (1951)
 1952 Chevron Theatre (TV Series)
- Long Long Ago (1952)
 1952 Sky King (TV Series)
Frank Reynolds
- The Man Who Forgot (1952) ... Frank Reynolds
 1951 Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok (TV Series)
Charles
- Yellow Haired Kid (1951) ... Charles
 1951 Pier 23
Charles Giffen
 1950-1951 The Cisco Kid (TV Series)
Bill Ryan / Henchman Blackie / Montana
- Uncle Disinherits Niece (1951) ... Bill Ryan
- Phoney Sheriff (1951) ... Henchman Blackie
- Haven for Heavies (1951) ... Montana
- Wedding Blackmail (1950) ... Bill Ryan
 1950 The Du Pont Story
A young du Pont
 1950 Revenue Agent
Cliff Gage
 1950 The Magnavox Theatre (TV Series)
Tom Adams, Smith's Attorney
- The Hurricane at Pilgrim Hill (1950) ... Tom Adams, Smith's Attorney
 1950 Pygmy Island
Maj. Bolton
 1950 Hi-Jacked
Matt
 1950 Timber Fury
Jim Caldwell
 1950 The Great Plane Robbery
Carter
 1949 Prejudice
Joe Hanson
 1949 The Sickle or the Cross
George Hart
 1948 Adventures of Don Juan
Count D'Orsini (uncredited)
 1948 Racing Luck
Jeff Stuart
 1946 Susie Steps Out
Jeffrey Westcott
 1945 That Night with You
Johnny
 1945 Lady on a Train
Wayne Morgan
 1944 Can't Help Singing
Latham
 1944 Allergic to Love
J. Roger Mace
 1944 The Mummy's Ghost
Radio Announcer (voice, uncredited)
 1944 Christmas Holiday
Gerald Tyler
 1944 Moon Over Las Vegas
Richard Corbett
 1944 Ladies Courageous
Frank Garrison
 1943 Calling Dr. Death
Robert 'Bob' Duval
 1943 She's for Me
Michael Reed
 1943 You're a Lucky Fellow, Mr. Smith
Harvey Jones
 1943 Corvette K-225
Lt. Rawlins
 1943 Honeymoon Lodge
Horace Crump aka Bob Sterling
 1943 How's About It
Oliver
 1942 Highways by Night
Herman - Desk Clerk (uncredited)
 1941 The Body Disappears
Jimmie Barbour
 1941 The Smiling Ghost
Paul Myron
 1941 Sergeant York
Bert Thomas
 1941 Singapore Woman
David 'Dave' Ritchie
 1941 The Sea Wolf
Young Sailor
 1941 Flight from Destiny
John Saunders
 1941 The Dog in the Orchard (Short)
Deputy
 1940 March On, Marines (Short)
Jimmy Lansing
 1940 Santa Fe Trail
Phil Sheridan
 1940 The Letter
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
 1940 East of the River
Student (uncredited)
 1940 Knute Rockne All American
Reporter When Knute is Ill (uncredited)
 1940 Money and the Woman
Bank Depositor (uncredited)
 1940 River's End
Balt
 1940 Pony Express Days (Short)
Johnny Frey
 1940 The Sea Hawk
Martin Burke
 1940 The Man Who Talked Too Much
Gerald Wilson
 1940 The Singing Dude (Short)
Cowboy (uncredited)
 1940 Alice in Movieland (Short)
Assistant Director (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father-in-law of George Ball. See more »

Nickname:

Andy McBroom

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss David Bruce on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page