STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,942 this week

William Broyles Jr.


William Broyles Jr. was born on October 8, 1944 in Harris County, Texas, USA as William Dodson Broyles Jr. He is known for his work on Cast Away (2000), Apollo 13 (1995) and Planet of the Apes (2001). He is married to Andrea Bettina Berndt. They have three children. He was previously married to Linda Purl and Sybil Ann Newman. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent William Broyles Jr.? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 120 people
created 26 Jan 2012
 
a list of 43 people
created 05 Jan 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 03 Jul 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Broyles Jr.'s work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
 1988-1991 China Beach (TV Series) (executive consultant - 62 episodes)
- Hello Goodbye (1991) ... (executive consultant)
- Through and Through (1991) ... (executive consultant)
- Rewind (1991) ... (executive consultant)
- Quest (1991) ... (executive consultant)
- The Always Goodbye (1991) ... (executive consultant)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Article: "Of Lust And Arms", "Playboy" (USA), June 1993, p.94-96+172-173.

Alternate Names:

William D. Broyles Jr. | William Broyles
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was inducted into the Texas Film Hall of Fame in March 2002 in Austin, Texas. See more »

Trademark:

A character in his screenplay is technologically dependent but is cast into a situation where he must rely on his instincts and intuition, rather than his technical know-how (Cast Away (2000), Apollo 13 (1995), Planet of the Apes (1968)). This is based on his experience as a Marine infantry lieutenant in Vietnam.

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Are we related? Chuck-171
Cast Away bekkie_boop
Emperor Salardo
Article in 'Texas Monthly' in 1974 miledfred
Evac Hospital Da Nang (95th or 510th) jkeenan1-75-249211
Discuss William Broyles Jr. on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page