STARmeter
Top 500
Down 334 this week

Emily Browning (I)


Australian actress Emily Browning was born in 1988 in Melbourne, Australia, to Shelley and Andrew Browning. She has two younger brothers. Her start in acting came after a classmate's father, involved in the acting business, noticed her "acting all ditsy" in a school play. Emily found an agent and was soon filming on location for the Hallmark ... See full bio »

"The IMDb Show": How to Wield a Lightsaber

"The IMDb Show" meets with legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske to learn how to use the coolest weapon in the galaxy: the lightsaber.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 27 Apr 2011
 
a list of 36 people
created 13 Nov 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 14 Nov 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 14 Jan 2015
 
a list of 28 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emily Browning's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Sucker Punch
Sucker Punch Babydoll
(2011)
God Help the Girl
(2014)
Pompeii
Pompeii Cassia
(2014)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (18 credits)
 2017 Golden Exits
Naomi
 2016 Shangri-La Suite
Karen
 2015/I Legend
Frances Shea
 2014/I Pompeii
Cassia
 2014 God Help the Girl
Eve
 2013 Plush
Hayley
 2013 Summer in February
Florence Carter Wood
 2013 The Host
Wanda / Petals Open to the Moon (uncredited)
 2013 Magic Magic
Sara
 2011 Sleeping Beauty
Lucy
 2011 Sucker Punch
Babydoll
 2009 The Uninvited
Anna
 2006/II Stranded
Penny
 2003 Ned Kelly
Grace Kelly
 2003 Darkness Falls
Young Caitlin
 2002 Ghost Ship
Katie Harwood
 2001 The Man Who Sued God
Rebecca Myers
Show Show Actress: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

'Light Surrounding You' music video clip for band Evermore See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Pictorials | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Emily Jane Browning

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on what you bring as an artist] You can't judge it and you can't analyze what you do, because what you bring is original and beautiful and special. See more »

Trivia:

Music video: Appeared in the music video "Light Surrounding You" by Evermore. See more »

Trademark:

Porcelain skin See more »

Nickname:

Em

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

How to Wield a Lightsaber

Legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske teaches our "IMDb Show" Jedis the basics of lightsaber combat. Plus, we break down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures.

Watch now