No photo available. Represent Tom Brown? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 19,904 this week

Tom Brown (I) (1913–1990)

Tom Brown was born on January 6, 1913 in New York City, New York, USA as Thomas Edward Brown. He was an actor, known for General Hospital (1963), Judge Priest (1934) and The Adventures of Smilin' Jack (1943). He died on June 3, 1990 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 97 people
created 28 Mar 2011
 
a list of 106 people
created 16 Feb 2012
 
a list of 3025 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Tom Brown.

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (69 credits)
 1961 The Choppers
Tom Hart
 1958 The Notorious Mr. Monks
Payson, Defense Attorney
 1957 The Quiet Gun
John Reilly
 1956 Naked Gun
Sonny Glenn
 1954 Fireman Save My Child
Capt. Bill Peters
 1950 Operation Haylift
Tom Masters
 1949 Ringside
Joe O'Hara
 1949 Duke of Chicago
Jimmy Brody
 1948 Slippy McGee
Father Shanley
 1942 The Pay Off
Guy Norris
 1942 Youth on Parade
Bingo Brown
 1942 There's One Born Every Minute
Jimmy Hanagan
 1942 Let's Get Tough!
Phil
 1942 Hello, Annapolis
Bill Arden
 1942 Sleepytime Gal
Chick Patterson
 1941 Niagara Falls
Tom Wilson
 1941 Three Sons o' Guns
Edward 'Eddie' Patterson
 1941 Hello, Sucker
Bob Wade
 1940 Margie
Bret
 1940 Sandy Is a Lady
Joe Phillips
 1940 Ma! He's Making Eyes at Me
Tommy Shaw
 1940 Oh Johnny, How You Can Love
Johnny Sandham
 1939 These Glamour Girls
Homer Ten Eyck
 1939 Ex-Champ
Bob Hill
 1939 Big Town Czar
Danny Daley
 1939 Sergeant Madden
Albert 'Al' Boylan, Jr.
 1938 The Duke of West Point
Sonny Drew
 1938 The Storm
Jim Roberts, Bob's Brother
 1938 Swing That Cheer
Bob Potter
 1938 Goodbye Broadway
Chuck Bradford
 1937 The Man Who Cried Wolf
Tommy Bradley
 1937 That Man's Here Again
Jimmy Whalen, Night Elevator Operator
 1937 Jim Hanvey, Detective
Don Terry
 1937 Maytime
Kip Stuart
 1937 Her Husband Lies
'Chick' Thomas
 1936 Rose Bowl
Paddy O'Riley
 1936 And Sudden Death
Jackie Winslow
 1935 Freckles
Freckles
 1935 Annapolis Farewell
Morton 'Click' Haley
 1935 Black Sheep
Fred Curtis
 1935 Mary Jane's Pa
King Wagner
 1935 Sweepstake Annie
Bill Enright
 1934 Bachelor of Arts
Alec Hamilton
 1934 Judge Priest
Jerome Priest
 1934 The Witching Hour
Clay Thorne
 1934 This Side of Heaven
Seth Turner
 1934 Two Alone
Adam
 1933 Three Cornered Moon
Eddie Rimplegar
 1933 Central Airport
Neil 'Bud' Blaine
 1933 Destination Unknown
Johnny
 1933 Laughter in Hell
Barton
 1932 Hell's Highway
Johnny Ellis
 1932 Tom Brown of Culver
Tom Brown
 1932 Fast Companions
Marty Black
 1932 The Famous Ferguson Case
Bruce Foster
 1930 Queen High
Jimmy
 1929 The Lady Lies
Bob Rossiter
 1929 Syncopation
Bellhop (uncredited)
 1925 The Wrongdoers
Little Jimmy
 1924 The Hoosier Schoolmaster
Shocky Thompson
Show Show Actor: TV (60 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "Is Zat So?" on Broadway. See more »

Alternate Names:

Thomas Brown

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Had a recurring role as a rancher on Gunsmoke (1955) for several years. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Wrong photo of Tom Brown? lanlguy
Discuss Tom Brown on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page