No photo available. Represent Teddy Brown? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 171,772 this week

Teddy Brown (1900–1946)

Teddy Brown was born on May 25, 1900 in New York, New York, USA as Abraham Himmelbrand. He is known for his work on Convict 99 (1938), København, Kalundborg og - ? (1934) and The Indiscretions of Eve (1932). He was married to Blossom Brown. He died on April 29, 1946 in Birmingham, England. See full bio »

2017 Oscar Nominees Then and Now

This isn't the first time for several 2017 Academy Award film acting nominees. Find out which roles first brought them to the Oscars spotlight.

See the entire list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 233 people
created 21 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Teddy Brown's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Convict 99
Convict 99 Slim Charlie
(1938)
Dreaming
Dreaming Actor
(1944)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (12 credits)
 1944 Dreaming
 1938 Convict 99
Slim Charlie
 1934 On the Air
Teddy Brown
 1932 The Indiscretions of Eve
Barman
 1929 Musical Medley (Short)
 1929 Pot-Pourri (Short)
 1928 Phototone Reel #1 (Short)
 1928 Phototone Reel #6 (Short)
 1927 The Arcadians
Teddy Brown
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He performed in the show,"George Black's Intimate Rag: Black Velvet," at the London Hippodrome in London, England with Vic Oliver, Carole Lynn, Roma Beaumont, Iris Lockwood, Pat Kirkwood, Louise Lloyd, Norma Dawn, Debroy Somers & His Orchestra in the cast. Robert Nesbitt was producer. Wendy Toye was choreographer.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Had a home in Littlehampton, Sussex, England named Xylophone House. See more »

Nickname:

The World's Greatest Xylophonist

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page