No photo available. Represent Raymond Brown? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 77,001 this week

Raymond Brown (I) (1874–1939)

Raymond Brown was born on August 16, 1874 in Champaign, Illinois, USA. He was an actor, known for The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936), King of the Underworld (1939) and Lincoln in the White House (1939). He died on July 29, 1939 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 881 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Raymond Brown.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (69 credits)
 1939 Pride of the Blue Grass
Sheriff Adams
 1939 The Bill of Rights (Short)
 1939 A Star Is Shorn (Short)
B.O. Botswaddle (uncredited)
 1939 The Family Next Door
Hammel (uncredited)
 1939 They Made Me a Criminal
Sheriff
 1939 King of the Underworld
Sheriff
 1938 Comet Over Broadway
Trial Judge (uncredited)
 1938 The Lady Objects
Clarkson (uncredited)
 1938 Safety in Numbers
Councilman Benedict
 1938 Love on a Budget
Alf Bigsby (uncredited)
 1938 Gold Is Where You Find It
Farmer (uncredited)
 1938 Sergeant Murphy
Turner - Horse Trainer (uncredited)
 1937 Carnival Queen
Constable
 1937 Back in Circulation
Attorney Bottsford
 1937 Black Aces
Henry Kline
 1937 One Mile from Heaven
Alderman (uncredited)
 1937 They Won't Forget
Colonel Foster - Redwine's Lawyer (uncredited)
 1937 West Bound Limited
Sheriff (uncredited)
 1937 We Have Our Moments
The Captain (uncredited)
 1937 Parole Racket
Captain McArthur
 1937 Two Wise Maids
Philip Pierpont
 1937 The Great O'Malley
Timekeeper and Factory Owner (uncredited)
 1937 The Holy Terror
Phelps
 1937 You Only Live Once
Engineer (uncredited)
 1937 Champagne Waltz
Commissionaire (uncredited)
 1936 Career Woman
Judge Hite
 1936 Charlie Chan at the Opera
Guard (uncredited)
 1936 Magnificent Brute
Two-Up Mooney
 1936 Down the Stretch
Col. Carter (uncredited)
 1936 Satan Met a Lady
Fourth City Fathers Committee Member (uncredited)
 1936 Bullets or Ballots
Proprietor in Newsreel (uncredited)
 1936 Little Miss Nobody
Police Officer (uncredited)
 1936 Fury
Farmer (uncredited)
 1936 The King Steps Out
Innkeeper (uncredited)
 1936 I Married a Doctor
Grocer (uncredited)
 1936 Comin' 'Round the Mountain
Caldwell
 1936 The Great Ziegfeld
Inspector Doyle (uncredited)
 1936 Laughing Irish Eyes
Editor
 1936 The Story of Louis Pasteur
Dr. Radisse
 1935 White Lies
Manager of Acme Paint Company (uncredited)
 1935 Moonlight on the Prairie
Stage agent
 1935 Grand Exit
Digby (uncredited)
 1935 Dr. Socrates
Ben Suggs
 1935 The Public Menace
Judge (uncredited)
 1935 She Gets Her Man
Barton (uncredited)
 1935 Baby Face Harrington
McGuire
 1935 In Spite of Danger
Glover (uncredited)
 1934 The Westerner
Banker (uncredited)
 1934 Jealousy
Foreman of the Jury (uncredited)
 1934 I'll Fix It (uncredited)
 1934 There's Always Tomorrow
Man in Car (uncredited)
 1934 It's the Cats (Short)
Tire Company Executive (uncredited)
 1934 Have a Heart
Melman, Consulting Doctor (uncredited)
 1934 The Girl from Missouri
Millionaire at Party (uncredited)
 1934 Beyond the Law
Engineer Riley
 1934 Blind Date
Dance Marathon Manager (uncredited)
 1934 Whom the Gods Destroy
Night Court Judge (uncredited)
 1934 Murder in the Private Car
Bertillion Man (uncredited)
 1934 Wild Gold
Perkins (uncredited)
 1934 The Thin Man
Dr. Walton (uncredited)
 1934 Merry Wives of Reno
Pullman Conductor (uncredited)
 1934 A Very Honorable Guy
Mindy (uncredited)
 1934 Sisters Under the Skin
Theatre Owner
 1934 Mystery Liner
Spy Chief (uncredited)
 1933 My Woman
Pop Riley
 1933 Lady for a Day
Seated Man in Mayor's Office (uncredited)
 1929 Words and Music
Ensemble Member (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ray Brown
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Raymond Brown on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page