STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 302 this week

James Brown (II) (1920–1992)


James Brown was born March 22, 1920 in the small town of Desdemona, Eastland County, Texas. He graduated from The Desdemona School (grades 1-12), which was built in 1922 (it closed in 1969). Very athletic, Brown became a tennis pro before there was any money in it. He entered films in 1941. Clearly a man of unlimited athletic prowess, he appeared ... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 731 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of James Brown.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (65 credits)
 1979 The Swap
Lt. Benson (new scenes)
 1976 Gus
Mammoth Coach
 1976 I Will... I Will... For Now
Reservations Clerk
 1976 Adiós Amigo
 1975 Whiffs
State Trooper
 1968 Targets
Robert Thompson Sr.
 1965 Town Tamer
Davis
 1965 Black Spurs
Sheriff Nemo
 1965 Space Probe Taurus
Col. Hank Stevens (as James B. Brown)
 1963 The Ceremony
6th gendarme
 1963 Irma la Douce
Customer from Texas
 1961 Gun Street
Sheriff Chuck Morton
 1961 20,000 Eyes
Jerry Manning
 1961 When the Clock Strikes
Sam Morgan
 1961 Gun Fight
Wayne Santley
 1961 Wings of Chance
Steve Kirby
 1961 The Police Dog Story
Norman 'Norm' Edwards
 1960 Five Guns to Tombstone
Billy Wade
 1959 Inside the Mafia
Capt. Doug Blair
 1957 Jet Pilot
Sergeant (uncredited)
 1954 A Star Is Born
Glenn Williams
 1954 The Runaway Bus
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1954 Hazard House (Short)
Jim
 1953 Crazylegs
Bill
 1953 Flight Nurse
Flight Engineer
 1953 Thunder Over the Plains
Conrad
 1953 Sea of Lost Ships
Ice Patrol Boat Executive Officer
 1953 The Charge at Feather River
Pvt. Connors
 1953 The Man Behind the Gun
Lt. Catliff (uncredited)
 1952 Springfield Rifle
Pvt. Ferguson (uncredited)
 1952 The Pride of St. Louis
Moose
 1951 Starlift
Non-Com (uncredited)
 1951 The Wild Blue Yonder
Sgt. Pop Davis
 1951 The Sea Hornet
Pete Hunter
 1951 The Groom Wore Spurs
Steve Hall
 1951 Missing Women
Sgt. Mike Pernell
 1950 Between Midnight and Dawn
Officer Haynes (uncredited)
 1950 Chain Lightning
Maj. Hinkle
 1950 Montana
Tex Coyne
 1949 Sands of Iwo Jima
Pfc. Charlie Bass
 1949 Brimstone
Bud Courteen
 1949 Yes Sir, That's My Baby
Tony Cresnovitch
 1949 Anna Lucasta
Buster
 1948 The Gallant Legion
Tom Banner
 1947 The Fabulous Texan
Shep Clayton
 1947 The Big Fix
Ken Williams
 1946 Our Hearts Were Growing Up
Avery Moore
 1945 Duffy's Tavern
James Brown
 1945 Objective, Burma!
SSgt. Treacy
 1944 Our Hearts Were Young and Gay
Avery Moore
 1944 Reward Unlimited (Short)
Paul
 1943 Corvette K-225
Lt. Paul Cartwright
 1943 The Good Fellows
Tom Drayton
 1943 Young and Willing
Tony Dennison
 1943 Air Force
Pursuit Pilot - Passenger
 1942 The Forest Rangers
George Tracy
 1942 Wake Island
Wounded Marine First Lieutenant (uncredited)
 1941 Ride, Kelly, Ride
Medic (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (32 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: Co-starred in a pilot about the adventures of a mini-sub and its crew, called "The Venturers". See more »

Alternate Names:

J.B. Brown | James B. Brown | James Bowen Brown | James L. Brown | Jim L. Brown

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is best known to aging baby boomers for his continuing role as "Lt. Rip Masters" on the popular 1950s TV series The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin (1954). See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Not surprised that he died of lung cancer... LarrupinLou
Good actor, often overlooked bellybutton1221@yahoo.com
Discuss James Brown on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page