STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,923 this week

Bobby Brown (I)


Bobby Brown was born on February 5, 1969 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA as Robert Barisford Brown. He has been married to Alicia Etheredge since June 18, 2012. They have two children. He was previously married to Whitney Houston. See full bio »

'Call of Duty' Revealed

The cast and creators of Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare reveals some of the secrets behind their movie to Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 124 people
created 25 Jan 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 22 Jan 2013
 
a list of 16 people
created 04 Jun 2013
 
a list of 119 people
created 10 Oct 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 20 Nov 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bobby Brown's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Ghostbusters II
Ghostbusters II Mayor's Doorman
1989

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (33 credits)
 2014 Step Up All In (performer: "Every Little Step")
 2014 Alba (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- 1995 (2014) ... (performer: "Two Can Play That Game")
 2014 Hawaii Five-0 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Ho'i Hou (2014) ... (writer: "My Perogative" - uncredited)
 2013 Grand Theft Auto V (Video Game) (performer: "On Our Own")
 2013 Glee (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Guilty Pleasures (2013) ... (writer: "My Prerogative" - uncredited)
  The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 2011 - 2012) (writer - 1 episode, 2012)
- Episode #20.144 (2012) ... (performer: "Don't Let Me Die" - uncredited) / (writer: "Don't Let Me Die" - uncredited)
- Episode #19.162 (2011) ... (performer: "Don't Be Cruel" - uncredited)
 2011 Dance Central 2 (Video Game) (performer: "My Prerogative") / (writer: "My Prerogative")
 2011 Chikara JoshiMania Night II (Video) (performer: "On Our Own")
 2010 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Dee Gives Birth (2010) ... (performer: "My Prerogative" - uncredited)
  Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Episode #2.159 (2010) ... (performer: "My Prerogative", "Don't Be Cruel" (uncredited)) / (writer: "My Prerogative")
 2009 Battling Bobby (Short) ("My preogative")
  So You Think You Can Dance Canada (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2009) (writer - 1 episode, 2009)
- Top 8 Perform (2009) ... (performer: "Humpin' Around") / (writer: "Humpin' Around")
 2009/II Precious (performer: "Humpin' Around") / (writer: "Humpin' Around")
 2008 Sex Drive (performer: "My Prerogative") / (writer: "My Prerogative")
 2007 Wild Hogs (writer: "My Prerogative")
 2005 Idols (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 24: Group 4 (2005) ... (writer: "My Prerogative")
 2004 Britney Spears: Greatest Hits - My Prerogative (Video) (writer: "My Prerogative")
 2004 Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Video Game) (performer: "Don't Be Cruel")
 2004 Singapore Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Spectacular Show Results 4 (2004) ... (writer: "My Prerogative")
 2000 The Crew (performer: "My Prerogative") / (writer: "My Prerogative")
 2000 Love & Basketball (performer: "My Prerogative") / (writer: "My Prerogative")
  Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1995) (writer - 1 episode, 1995)
- Episode dated 6 July 1995 (1995) ... (performer: "Humpin' Around") / (writer: "Humpin' Around")
  Beavis and Butt-Head (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1993) (writer - 1 episode, 1993)
- Babes R Us (1993) ... (performer: "Humpin' Around") / (writer: "Humpin' Around")
 1993 My Favorite Season (performer: "Humpin' Around") / (writer: "Humpin' Around" - as B. Brown)
 1993 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Senior Poll (1993) ... (performer: "Humpin' Around" - uncredited)
 1990 Blossom (TV Movie) (performer: "My Prerogative")
 1989-1990 Family Matters (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes)
- The Party (1990) ... (performer: "Every Little Step I Take")
- Man's Best Friend (1990) ... (performer: "My Prerogative")
- Laura's First Date (1989) ... (performer: "Every Little Step I Take")
  Full House (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1990) (writer - 1 episode, 1990)
- Lust in the Dust (1990) ... (performer: "My Prerogative" - uncredited) / (writer: "My Prerogative" - uncredited)
 1989 Bobby Brown His Prerogative (Video documentary) (performer: "Roni", "Rock Wit'cha", "Every Little Step", "Girl Next Door", "On Our Own", "My Prerogative", "Don't Be Cruel", "Girlfriend")
 1989 The Wizard ("Don't Be Cruel")
 1989 Nick Knight (TV Movie) (performer: "My Perogative" - uncredited)
 1989 Ghostbusters II (performer: "On Our Own", "We're Back") / (producer: "We're Back") / (writer: "We're Back")
 1989 Bionic Showdown: The Six Million Dollar Man and the Bionic Woman (TV Movie) (performer: "My Prerogative" - uncredited) / (writer: "My Prerogative" - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (119 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Remixes N the Key of B" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 5 Portrayals | 6 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bobby Baresford Brown | New Edition

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Tommy Brown. See more »

Nickname:

B. Brown See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
And the award for ugliest man on the planet goes to... xxxHAZExxx
He couldn´t even show Whitney respect at her funeral... Funkdvoid
He has a 12 year old? duckncvr
How dare him classynogin
Cool It Now:The New Edtion Story rockafella_274
His son looks like Ralph Tresvant! NeoJane
Discuss Bobby Brown on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page