No photo available. Represent Tom Brower? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,648,139 this week

Tom Brower (1878–1937)

Tom Brower was born on February 20, 1878 in Birmingham, Alabama, USA. He was an actor, known for The Lawless Nineties (1936), California Mail (1936) and Hook and Ladder No. 9 (1927). He died on July 19, 1937. See full bio »

Died:

(age 59)
1 photo »

Comic-Con 2016: IMDboat Photos

The stars stop by the IMDb yacht to talk to Kevin Smith and enjoy all of the on-board fun.

View the gallery

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom Brower's work have you seen?

Known For

The Lawless Nineties
The Lawless Nineties Marshal Bowen
(1936)
California Mail
California Mail Sam Harkins
(1936)
Hook and Ladder No. 9
Hook and Ladder No. 9 Chief Finnerby
(1927)
Cross Fire
Cross Fire Charlie Rudorph
(1933)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (38 credits)
 1938 Gold Is Where You Find It
Farmer in Meeting (uncredited)
 1937 The Perfect Specimen
Sheriff (uncredited)
 1937 Back in Circulation
Jury Foreman (uncredited)
 1937 White Bondage
Man in Barber Shop (uncredited)
 1937 The Toast of New York
Taylor Hotel Waiter-Workman (uncredited)
 1937 They Won't Forget
First Turnkey (uncredited)
 1937 Empty Holsters
Dad Brent
 1937 The Cherokee Strip
George Walton
 1937 The Outcasts of Poker Flat
Griping Gambler (uncredited)
 1937 Land Beyond the Law
John Douglas
 1937 The Great O'Malley
Police Sergeant (uncredited)
 1937 Maid of Salem
Salem Town Marshal (uncredited)
 1937 Champagne Waltz
Texan (uncredited)
 1936 California Mail
Sam Harkins
 1936 Love Begins at Twenty
Sheriff Bert Hanson
 1936 Hot Money
The Warden (uncredited)
 1936 Bullets or Ballots
Police Captain (uncredited)
 1936 The Law in Her Hands
Fourth Trial Bailiff (uncredited)
 1936 The Ex-Mrs. Bradford
Police Sergeant (uncredited)
 1936 Treachery Rides the Range
Dodge City Marshal (uncredited)
 1936 The Walking Dead
Bailiff (uncredited)
 1936 Follow the Fleet
Policeman (uncredited)
 1936 The Lawless Nineties
Marshal Bowen
 1935 The Singing Vagabond
Old Scout (uncredited)
 1935 Another Face
Barney - Gatekeeper (uncredited)
 1935 The Last Days of Pompeii
Runaway Slave (uncredited)
 1935 Confidential
Elderly Man
 1935 The Arizonian
Townsman Saying 'I'll Bet $1000' (uncredited)
 1934 Happy Landing
Officer (uncredited)
 1934 Hat, Coat, and Glove
Reporter (uncredited)
 1934 The Fighting Rookie
Tom Malone (as Thomas Brower)
 1933 Before Dawn
Detective Schultz (uncredited)
 1933 Cross Fire
Charlie Rudorph (as Thomas Brower)
 1933 Lost in Limehouse (Short)
Undetermined role
 1927 Hook and Ladder No. 9
Chief Finnerby (as Thomas Brower)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Thomas L. Brower | Thomas Brower
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Also known as Thomas L. Brower.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Tom Brower on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page