No photo available. Represent Lewis Broughton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,689,930 this week

Lewis Broughton (1877–1942)

Lewis Broughton was born on September 22, 1877 in Walworth, London, England as Lewis Thomas Broughton. He was an actor, known for Behind Masks (1921), La belle Russe (1919) and Mr. What's-His-Name? (1935). He died in 1942 in Bournemouth, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 64) in Bournemouth, England, UK

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lewis Broughton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Behind Masks
Behind Masks Ronald Engleton
(1921)
La belle Russe
(1919)
Mr. What's-His-Name?
(1935)
Life of St. Paul
(1938)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 1937 Good Morning, Boys
Dr. Simpson (uncredited)
 1936 Rembrandt
Saskia's Brother (uncredited)
 1935 Escape Me Never
Undetermined role (uncredited)
 1935 Mr. What's-His-Name?
Mr. Holt
 1921 Behind Masks
Ronald Engleton
 1920 A Romantic Adventuress
James Cortright
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Alternate Names:

Louis Broughton
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page