No photo available. Represent Joseph Brooks? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,230 this week

Joseph Brooks (I) (1938–2011)

Joseph Brooks was born on March 11, 1938 in New York City, New York, USA. He died on May 22, 2011 in Manhattan, New York City. See full bio »

Family Entertainment Guide: IMDb on the Street

IMDb visited the Santa Monica Pier to ask families about their favorite movies from this summer, as well as their favorite all-time movies, TV shows, and characters.

See our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 115 people
created 03 Jul 2011
 
a list of 223 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 151 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph Brooks's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: TV (13 credits)
 2013 One Hit Wonderland (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- You Light Up My Life by Debby Boone (2013) ... (writer: "You Light Up My Life")
 2012 True Blood (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- In the Beginning (2012) ... (writer: "You Light Up My Life" - uncredited)
 2011 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- It's a Long Way Back (2011) ... (performer: "These Broken Hands of Mine" - uncredited)
 2009 So You Think You Can Dance (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Top 20 Perform (2009) ... (writer: "You Light Up My Life")
 2009 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Round 1: Part 1 (2009) ... (writer: "You Light Up My Life" - uncredited)
 2008 The X Factor (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #5.25 (2008) ... (writer: "You Light Up My Life" - uncredited)
 1991 The Simpsons (TV Series) (1 episode)
- I Married Marge (1991) ... ("You Light Up My Life", uncredited)
 1989 Growing Pains (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Mandingo (1989) ... (writer: "You Light Up My Life" - uncredited)
 1980 WKRP in Cincinnati (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Airplane Show (1980) ... (writer: "You Light Up My Life")
 1980 The Magic of David Copperfield III: Levitating Ferrari (TV Special) (producer: "You Light Up My Life") / (writer: "You Light Up My Life")
  Kids Are People, Too (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1979) (writer - 1 episode, 1979)
- Episode dated 24 June 1979 (1979) ... (performer: "You Light Up My Life") / (writer: "You Light Up My Life")
 1978 The 50th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (writer: "You Light Up My Life")
 1977 The Bob Hope All Star Christmas Comedy Special (TV Special) (writer: "You Light Up My Life")
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Composer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Directed "In My Life", a musical he also wrote, with David Turner in the cast (Music Box, New York City, New York, USA).

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joe Brooks
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His musician son, Nicholas Brooks, 24, was charged with murdering his fashion designer girlfriend, Sylvie Cachay, in December 2010 in So-Ho in New York City. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Contact details chris-5632
I worked for Joe on Jeremy peter-61-153956
Summing Up Joe Brooks Chesterfield_Invincible
Discuss Joseph Brooks on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page