No photo available. Represent Benjamin Britten? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 39,164 this week

Benjamin Britten (1913–1976)

Benjamin Britten was born on November 22, 1913 in Lowestoft, Suffolk, England as Edward Benjamin Britten. He is known for his work on Moonrise Kingdom (2012), Mr. Nobody (2009) and Talk to Her (2002). He died on December 4, 1976 in Aldeburgh, Suffolk. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 101 people
created 30 Oct 2011
 
a list of 161 people
created 18 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Benjamin Britten's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (38 credits)
 2014 Britten's Peter Grimes (music by)
 2013 Benjamin Britten: War Requiem (TV Special) (music by)
 2013 Noye's Fludde - Unogumbe (Short) (music by)
 2012 A Jubilee Tribute to the Queen by the Prince of Wales (TV Movie documentary) (National Anthem arranged by)
 2010 Death in Venice (Video) (music by)
 2010 Bartleby le scribe (TV Movie) (music by)
 2008 The Metropolitan Opera HD Live (TV Series) (music by - 1 episode)
- Britten: Peter Grimes (2008) ... (music by - as Britten)
 2005 A Midsummer Night's Dream (TV Movie) (music by)
 2004 Turn of the Screw by Benjamin Britten (TV Movie) (music by)
 2003 War Requiem in Peenemünde (TV Special documentary) (music by: "War Requiem")
 2001 Owen Wingrave (TV Movie) (music by)
 2000 Gloriana (TV Movie) (music by)
 1998 Billy Budd (TV Movie) (music by)
 1998 Live from Lincoln Center (TV Series) (music by - 1 episode)
- New York City Opera: Paul Bunyan (1998) ... (music by)
 1996 Grosse coupure (Short) (music)
 1996 Let's Make an Opera (music by)
 1995 Peter Grimes (TV Movie) (music by)
 1994 The Turn of the Screw (TV Movie) (music by)
 1993 Benjamin Britten: War Requiem (TV Movie documentary) (music by)
 1991 The Turn of the Screw: Britten (TV Movie) (music by)
 1990 Death in Venice (TV Movie) (music by)
 1990 The Prince of the Pagodas (TV Movie) (music by)
 1988 Billy Budd (TV Movie) (music by)
 1987 The Rape of Lucretia (TV Movie) (music by)
 1985 Albert Herring (TV Movie) (music by)
 1984 Gloriana (TV Movie) (music by)
 1982 The Turn of the Screw (TV Movie) (music by)
 1982 A Ceremony of Carols (TV Movie) (music by)
 1981/II A Midsummer Night's Dream (TV Movie) (music by: Opera in three acts)
 1981 Death in Venice (TV Movie) (music by)
 1981 Peter Grimes (TV Movie) (music by)
 1979 Benjamin Britten: A Time There Was... (TV Movie documentary) (music by: Selected works)
  NET Opera Theater (TV Series) (conductor - 2 episodes, 1969 - 1971) (music by - 1 episode, 1969)
- Owen Wingrave (1971) ... (conductor)
- Peter Grimes (1969) ... (conductor) / (music by)
  Music on 2 (TV Series) (conductor - 2 episodes, 1965 - 1970) (music arranger - 1 episode, 1965)
- Idomeneo (1970) ... (conductor)
- Dido and Aeneas (1965) ... (conductor) / (music arranger)
 1959 The Turn of the Screw (TV Movie) (music by)
 1950 For the Children (TV Series) (music by - 1 episode)
- Let's Make an Opera! (1950) ... (music by)
 1937 The Tocher (Short) (music: Rossini's themes arranged by)
Show Show Soundtrack (35 credits)
Show Show Composer (24 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He was a composer for the revue, "Left Theatre Revue," at the Collins' Music Hall in London, England with Donald Bissett, John Rae, Prudence Blaikie, Alfred Atkins, Peter Moseley, Eve Lynett, Kenneth Evans, Barbara Nixon, and Duncan Guthrie in the cast. Margaret Yade and Barbara Nixon were directors. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Baron Benjamin Britten of Aldeburgh | Lord Benjamin Britten of Aldeburgh | Britten
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In the case of a few composers, a very few, when I hear a work I do not like, I am convinced it is my own fault. [Giuseppe] Verdi is one of those composers.

Trivia:

Born at 7:0pm-UT See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Benjamin Britten on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page