No photo available. Represent Simon Brint? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 29,360 this week

Simon Brint (1950–2011)

Simon Brint was born on September 26, 1950 in High Ham, Somerset, England as Simon Tracey Brint. He is known for his work on Monarch of the Glen (2000), Absolutely Fabulous (1992) and Coupling (2000). He was married to Amanda Cockerton. He died on May 29, 2011. See full bio »

Died:

(age 60)

IMDb Picks: June

The tearjerking romantic drama Me Before You is on our radar this month. See other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Simon Brint's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Monarch of the Glen
(2000-2005)
Absolutely Fabulous
(1992-2004)
Coupling
Coupling Composer
(2000-2004)
French and Saunders
(1987-2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (63 credits)
 2011/I Rekindle
 2010 The One Ronnie (TV Movie) (as Brint & Wallace)
 2008 Teenage Kicks (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Fame (2008)
- Student (2008)
- Health (2008)
- Sorry (2008)
 2007 A Bucket o' French & Saunders (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2007)
- Episode #1.3 (2007)
- Episode #1.2 (2007)
 2007 Makutano Junction (TV Series) (music by)
 1988-2005 French and Saunders (TV Series) (16 episodes)
- Episode #6.5 (2004)
- Episode #6.4 (2004)
- Episode #6.3 (2004)
 2000-2005 Monarch of the Glen (TV Series) (64 episodes)
- Episode #7.6 (2005)
- Episode #7.5 (2005)
- Episode #7.4 (2005)
- Episode #7.3 (2005)
- Episode #7.2 (2005)
 2003-2004 Eyes Down (TV Series) (15 episodes)
- Christmas (2004)
- Wedding (2004)
- Adopted (2004)
- Ambition (2004)
- Thief (2004)
 2004 Carrie & Barry (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Duncan (2004)
- Cross Dressing (2004)
- Vasectomy (2004)
- Hairy (2004)
 2004 The Smoking Room (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Feeding Time (2004)
- Chocolate Box (2004)
- Light My Fire (2004)
- Pantball (2004)
- R.I.P. (2004)
 2000-2004 Coupling (TV Series) (28 episodes)
- 9½ Months (2004)
- Bed Time (2004)
- Nightlines (2004)
 2004 Bosom Pals (TV Movie)
 1992-2004 Absolutely Fabulous (TV Series) (36 episodes)
- White Box (2004)
- Cold Turkey (2003)
- Exploitin' (2003)
- Schmoozin' (2003)
- Birthin' (2003)
 2002 Manchild (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Fiftysomething (2002)
 2001 TV Years (TV Series)
 2001 The Savages (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- The Ex Files (2001)
- Scary Drawings (2001)
- Learning to Cook (2001)
- Books (2001)
 2000 Lenny Henry in Pieces (TV Series)
 2000 French & Saunders Live (Video)
 1999-2000 Funny Turns (TV Series documentary) (2 episodes)
- Penelope Keith (2000)
- John Inman (1999)
 1999-2000 The 11 O'Clock Show (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #4.2 (2000)
- Episode #3.3 (1999)
- Episode #3.2 (1999)
- Episode #2.2 (1999)
 1999 Hippies (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Muddy Hippies (1999)
- Sexy Hippies (1999)
- Hairy Hippies (1999)
 1998 The Ben Elton Show (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (1998)
- Episode #1.7 (1998)
- Episode #1.6 (1998)
- Episode #1.5 (1998)
- Episode #1.4 (1998)
 1998 The Clive James Show (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1998)
- Episode #1.1 (1998)
 1997 The Ruby Wax Show (TV Series)
 1997 Ruby (TV Series)
 1996 All Rise for Julian Clary (TV Series) (1996)
 1991-1996 Murder Most Horrid (TV Series) (15 episodes)
- Dead on Time (1996)
- The Body Politic (1996)
- Dying Live (1996)
- Smashing Bird (1994) ... (original music by)
 1996 My Wonderful Life (TV Series) (1998)
 1995 Sorry About Last Night (TV Movie)
 1995 A Very Open Prison (TV Movie)
 1994-1995 The All New Alexei Sayle Show (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Episode #2.1 (1995)
- Episode #1.6 (1994)
- Episode #1.5 (1994)
- Episode #1.4 (1994)
- Episode #1.3 (1994)
 1995 The Best of Rory Bremner (Video)
 1994 Girl Friday (TV Movie documentary)
 1993 If You See God, Tell Him (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1993)
- Episode #1.3 (1993)
- Episode #1.2 (1993)
 1993 Tracey Takes on New York (TV Movie)
 1993 Tracey Ullman: A Class Act (TV Movie)
 1990-1991 Screen One (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- News Hounds (1990)
 1991 Josie (TV Series)
 1991 The Full Wax (TV Series)
 1990 London's Burning (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #3.4 (1990)
 1990 The Mary Whitehouse Experience (TV Series)
 1989 Work Experience (Short)
 1988 Leave to Remain (TV Movie)
 1987 Eat the Rich
 1986 London's Burning: The Movie (TV Movie)
 1986 Lenny Henry Tonite (TV Series)
 1986 Screen Two (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1984 The Lenny Henry Show (TV Series) (1985-1988)
 1982 A Shocking Accident (Short)
 1980 Chance, History, Art... (Documentary)
Show Show Music department (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Raw Sex | Brint & Wallace
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Formed musical duo with drummer Rowland Rivron.

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Simon Brint on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page