No photo available. Represent Burt Brinckerhoff? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 50,150 this week

Burt Brinckerhoff

Burt Brinckerhoff was born on October 25, 1936 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA. He is a director and producer, known for 7th Heaven (1996), ALF (1986) and Steambath (1973). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Burt Brinckerhoff? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1166 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Burt Brinckerhoff.

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (75 credits)
 1996-2002 7th Heaven (TV Series) (27 episodes)
- I Really Do (2002)
- Drunk (2002)
- Lost (2001)
- Relationships (2001)
 1999 Safe Harbor (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1998 Touched by an Angel (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1996-1997 Promised Land (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- St. Russell (1997)
- Running Scared (1997)
- Independence Day (1997)
 1991-1996 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- A Mate for Life (1996)
- Spring Training (1991)
 1995 Deadly Games (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1995 University Hospital (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1995 Diagnosis Murder (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1994-1995 SeaQuest 2032 (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1994 The Maharaja's Daughter (TV Mini-Series)
 1993 Moon Over Miami (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Memory Man (1993)
 1993 Bodies of Evidence (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Shadows (1993)
- Blindside (1993)
 1991-1993 The General Motors Playwrights Theater (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Clara (1991)
 1992 FBI: The Untold Stories (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Ring of Hostages (1992)
 1991-1992 Growing Pains (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Vicious Cycle (1992)
- Honest Abe (1992)
- Home Malone (1991)
 1991 Jailbirds (TV Movie)
 1990-1991 Matlock (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Pro (1990)
- The Student (1990)
 1991 Trial by Jury (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1990 A Girl of the Limberlost (TV Movie)
 1989 It Nearly Wasn't Christmas (TV Movie)
 1988-1989 Good Morning, Miss Bliss (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Stevie (1989)
- Summer Love (1988)
 1987-1989 ALF (TV Series) (17 episodes)
- Hide Away (1989)
- My Back Pages (1988)
 1986-1988 Magnum, P.I. (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Photo Play (1986)
 1987 Frankenstein (TV Movie)
 1985-1987 Scarecrow and Mrs. King (TV Series) (8 episodes)
 1986 The Wizard (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Born to Run (1986)
 1982-1986 Remington Steele (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Gourmet Steele (1985)
- Lofty Steele (1984)
- Steele's Gold (1983)
 1985-1986 Misfits of Science (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Twin Engines (1985)
 1985 Hotel (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Pathways (1985)
- Love and Honor (1985)
 1985 Love, Long Distance (TV Movie)
 1985 Moonlighting (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1985 Newhart (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- My Fair Larry (1985)
 1984 1st & Ten: The Championship (TV Series)
 1984 The Duck Factory (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1984 After MASH (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- C.Y.A. (1984)
- Chief of Staff (1984)
 1983 Just a Little More Love (TV Movie)
 1983 Lovers and Other Strangers (TV Series) (1983)
 1983 Steambath (TV Series)
 1983 Nine to Five (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Pillow Talk (1983)
- Family Business (1983)
- Eleven-Year Itch (1983)
- Mid-Wife Crisis (1983)
 1982 Cagney & Lacey (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1982 Hart to Hart (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1978-1982 Lou Grant (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Law (1982)
- Blacklist (1982)
- Jazz (1982)
- Execution (1981)
- Survival (1981)
 1981 Born to Be Sold (TV Movie)
 1981 Stephanie (TV Movie)
 1981 The Monkey Mission (TV Movie)
 1981 Dynasty (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1980 The Day the Women Got Even (TV Movie)
 1980 Brave New World (TV Movie)
 1979 The Cracker Factory (TV Movie)
 1978 Stubby Pringle's Christmas (TV Movie)
 1978 The Roller Girls (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1978 Another Day (TV Series)
 1978 Acapulco Gold
 1977 The Betty White Show (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Joyce's Wedding (1977)
 1975-1977 Baretta (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Not on Our Block (1977)
- Death on the Run (1976)
 1976-1977 Visions (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Dancing Bear (1977)
- Two Brothers (1976)
 1977 The Oregon Trail (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Hard Ride Home (1977)
 1977 Off Campus (TV Movie)
 1977 Alice (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1976 Dogs
 1976 Three's Company (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Unaired Pilot #1 (1976)
 1975 Grady (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1975 That's My Mama (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- A Date with Judy (1975)
 1975 Doc (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Dog vs. Doc (1975)
- Not My Bag (1975)
- Quartet (1975)
 1975 Hot L Baltimore (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1973 The Invasion of Carol Enders (TV Movie)
 1973 The ABC Afternoon Playbreak (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Mask of Love (1973)
 1973 Steambath (TV Movie)
 1973 The Wide World of Mystery (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Nightmare Step (1973)
 1953-1971 You Are There (TV Series) (2 episodes)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (43 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Alternate Names:

Burton Brinckerhoff
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was nominated for Broadway's 1966 Tony Award as Best Supporting or Featured Actor (Dramatic) for "Cactus Flower." See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Good Actor and Prolific TV Director newguyindc2001
Discuss Burt Brinckerhoff on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page