STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 689 this week

Richard Bright (I) (1937–2006)


Fair complexioned, cold-eyed actor Richard Bright has notched up an impressive array of character performances of often shifty, or deadly characters on the wrong side of the law. First came to attention as a burglar in the engrossing The Panic in Needle Park (1971), and then followed it the following year playing a slick con artist hustling naive ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Jedis, Bellas, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Related News

Why I Watch The Ref Every Christmas Eve
| MovieWeb
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia
| Trailers from Hell
The Panic in Needle Park
| Trailers from Hell

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 07 Nov 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 13 Aug 2013
 
a list of 35 images
created 20 Oct 2016
 
a list of 35 images
created 11 Dec 2016
 
a list of 48 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Bright's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Godfather: Part III
(1990)
The Godfather: Part II
(1974)
Once Upon a Time in America
(1984)
Hair
Hair Fenton
(1979)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (49 credits)
 2006 Day on Fire
 2001 Dead Dog
Cunningham
 2001 Trigger Happy
Quigley
 2000 Broke Even
Lazarus
 2000 The Photographer
Drunk in Bar
 1999 Getting to Know You
Elderly Man
 1999 Joe the King
Roy
 1998 Anima
Tommy
 1998 Jaded
Zack Brown
 1998 O.K. Garage
Louis
 1996 Night Falls on Manhattan
64 Precinct Lieutenant
 1996 Beautiful Girls
Dick Conway
 1995 Sweet Nothing
Jack the Cop
 1995 Blue Funk
Father
 1994 Who Do I Gotta Kill?
Belcher
 1994 The Ref
Murray
 1993 Who's the Man?
Demetrius
 1990 The Godfather: Part III
Al Neri
 1990 The Ambulance
McClosky
 1988 Red Heat
Sgt. Gallagher
 1988 Time Out
The Sherif
 1987 The Verne Miller Story
Adam Richetti
 1986 Brighton Beach Memoirs
Recruiting Sergeant
 1985 Inferno in diretta
Bob Allo
 1985 Crimewave
Officer Brennan
 1984 Once Upon a Time in America
Chicken Joe
 1983 Two of a Kind
Stuart
 1982 Vigilante
Burke
 1982 Girls Nite Out
Detective Greenspan
 1980 The Idolmaker
Uncle Tony
 1979 Hair
Fenton
 1978 On the Yard
Nunn
 1977 Looking for Mr. Goodbar
George
 1977 Citizens Band
Smilin' Jack
 1976 Marathon Man
Karl
 1975 Rancho Deluxe
Burt
 1974 The Godfather: Part II
Al Neri
 1974 Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia
Bar Patron (uncredited)
 1974 The Sugarland Express
Marvin Dybala (uncredited)
 1972 The Getaway
The Thief
 1972 The Godfather
Neri
 1969 Lions Love (... and Lies)
THE BEARD Billy the Kid
 1959 Odds Against Tomorrow
Coco
 1958 Never Love a Stranger
Street Gang Tough Lookout (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (41 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Eddie Gambino | Richard Wright

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Had one son with Alda, named Jeremy (born 1988). See more »

Trademark:

Specialized in tough, streetwise New Yorkers

Nickname:

Richie

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page