No photo available. Represent Johnny Briggs? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,929 this week

Johnny Briggs (I)

Born in South London on Sept 5, 1935, to Ernest and Rose Briggs, Johnny had a younger sister, Barbara, who died in 1955 at age 15. As a boy, he sang soprano in a church choir and during World War II he was evacuated to the safety of the English countryside. Back in London he won a scholarship, at age 12, to the Italia Conti Stage Academy. Among his... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Johnny Briggs? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 826 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 
a list of 90 people
created 17 Jul 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 3 days ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Johnny Briggs.

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Aspro aspirin.

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | See more »

Alternate Names:

J. Briggs | Johnnie Briggs | John Briggs | Johnny Briggs MBE

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the Lifetime Achievement Award in 2006 at the British Soap Awards. See more »

Nickname:

Briggsy

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Mike Baldwin Just Died! seemytoms1
Kiss me Ken mariesrogue
Discuss Johnny Briggs on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page