No photo available. Represent Edie Brickell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,431 this week

Edie Brickell

Edie Brickell was born on March 10, 1966 in Oak Cliff, Texas, USA as Edie Arlisa Brickell. She has been married to Paul Simon since May 30, 1992. They have three children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Edie Brickell? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 845 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Edie Brickell.

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
 2014 Girls (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Dead Inside (2014) ... (writer: "What I Am" - uncredited)
- She Said OK (2014) ... (writer: "What I Am" - uncredited)
 2013 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 23 April 2013 (2013) ... (performer: "When You Get to Asheville")
 2013 The Way Way Back (writer: "For The Time Being")
 2011 Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.15 (2011) ... (performer: "Give It Another Day")
  The Judge Is a Woman (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes, 2007 - 2008) (performer - 1 episode, 2008)
- À coeur et à sang (2008) ... (performer: "Circle")
- Le diamant du palais (2008) ... (writer: "Circle" - as E. Brickell)
- Liquidation totale (2007) ... (writer: "Circle" - as E. Brickell)
- Cas d'école (2007) ... (writer: "Circle" - as E. Brickell)
 2007 Towelhead (writer: "What I Am" - as Edie Arlisa Brickell)
 2007/I Crazy Love (Documentary) (performer: "L'amour est Aveugle", "I Wish I Never Saw The Sunshine")
 2006 American Dad! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Roger 'n' Me (2006) ... (writer: "Circle")
 2004 Cold Case (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Sleepover (2004) ... (performer: "Circle")
 2004 Smallville (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Legacy (2004) ... (performer: "Once In A Blue Moon" - uncredited)
 1989 Born on the Fourth of July (performer: "A Hard Rain's a Gonna Fall")
 1989 Doogie Howser, M.D. (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Frisky Business (1989) ... (writer: "What I Am" - uncredited)
 1989 How I Got Into College (writer: "Love Like We Do")
 1989 Loverboy (writer: "What I Am")
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Love Has Come to You" with Steve Martin. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Edie Brickell & New Bohemians | Edie Arlisa Brickell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Attended Southern Methodist University. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
'That Was Your Mother' about Edie? nanajoanna
Coolest Edie Brickell poster jordan-roberts
Discuss Edie Brickell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page