No photo available. Represent Irving Brecher? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,078 this week

Irving Brecher (1914–2008)

Irving Brecher was born on January 17, 1914 in Bronx, New York City, New York, USA. He was a producer and writer, known for Meet Me in St. Louis (1944), Bye Bye Birdie (1963) and The Wizard of Oz (1939). He was married to Norma Brecher and Eve Bennett. He died on November 17, 2008 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Buddy Cop Duos We Love

Fighting crime is better with a friend. Check out some of our favorite buddy cop duos.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1056 people
created 10 May 2011
 
a list of 9120 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 8398 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 4418 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 3394 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Irving Brecher's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

Meet Me in St. Louis
(1944)
Bye Bye Birdie
(1963)
The Wizard of Oz
(1939)
At the Circus
At the Circus Writer
(1939)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Director | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
  The People's Choice (TV Series) (producer - 31 episodes, 1955 - 1957) (executive producer - 1 episode, 1957)
- Barkerville (1957) ... (executive producer)
- Sock, the Matchmaker (1957) ... (producer)
- The Queen and Me (1957) ... (producer)
- Sock Goes for the Dough (1957) ... (producer)
- Sock's Master Plan (1957) ... (producer)
 1949-1950 The Life of Riley (TV Series) (producer - 26 episodes)
- Five Dollar Bill (1950) ... (producer)
- The Banned Book (1950) ... (producer)
- Junior and the Bully (1950) ... (producer)
- Riley's Quarrel (1950) ... (producer)
- South American Job (1950) ... (producer)
 1949 The Life of Riley (producer)
Show Show Writer (22 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Writer of stage comedy "Sweet Charity" (1942) in collaboration with Manuel Seff

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Irv S. Brecher | Irv Brecher
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Profiled in "The Laugh Crafters: Comedy Writing in Radio and TV's Golden Age" by Jordan Young (BearManor Media). See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page