No photo available. Represent Artur Brauner? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,083 this week

Artur Brauner (I)

Artur Brauner was born on August 1, 1918 in Lódz, Lódzkie, Poland as Abraham Brauner. He is a producer and writer, known for Europa Europa (1990), The Garden of the Finzi-Continis (1970) and Wunderkinder (2011). He has been married to Maria Brauner since February 28, 1947. They have four children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Artur Brauner? Add or change photos

Watch on Amazon Instant Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Artur Brauner.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 5 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (311 credits)
 2011 Wunderkinder (producer)
 2006 The Last Train (producer)
 2003 Babij Jar (producer)
 2000 Lady of Kazakhstan (producer)
 1996 The Children of Captain Grant (producer)
 1996 Die Tunnelgangster von Berlin (TV Movie) (producer)
 1996 From Hell to Hell (producer)
 1995 Luise knackt den Jackpot (producer)
 1995 Russian Roulette - Moscow 95 (producer)
 1993 Alaska Kid (TV Series) (producer - 13 episodes)
- Entscheidung im ewigen Eis (1993) ... (producer)
- Mit vorgehaltenem Gewehr (1993) ... (producer)
- Tödliches Poker (1993) ... (producer)
- Das große Rennen (1993) ... (producer)
- Der Kampf des Jahres (1993) ... (producer)
 1993 Greshnitsa v maske (producer)
 1992 Le mirage (producer)
 1992 Warsaw: Year 5703 (producer)
 1991 Izgoy (producer)
 1990 Der Hammermörder (TV Movie) (producer)
 1990 Europa Europa (producer)
 1989 The Rose Garden (producer)
 1988 Hanussen (producer)
 1987 Der Stein des Todes (producer)
 1985 AIDS: Love in Danger (producer)
 1985 250.000 Mücken im Pappkarton (TV Movie) (producer)
 1985 Angry Harvest (producer)
 1984 Wedle wyroków twoich... (producer)
 1984 Annas Mutter (co-producer)
 1983 A Love in Germany (producer)
 1983 Plem, Plem - Die Schule brennt (producer)
 1983 S.A.S. à San Salvador (co-producer)
 1982 Dannys Traum (TV Movie) (producer)
 1982 The White Rose (producer)
 1982 La passante du Sans-Souci (producer)
 1981 Pinups und ein heißer Typ (producer)
 1981 Nach Mitternacht (producer)
 1981 Charlotte (producer)
 1980 The Rebel (producer)
 1980 Heiße Kartoffeln (producer)
 1980 Kreuzberger Liebesnächte (producer)
 1979 Frontiers of Darkness (TV Movie) (producer)
 1979 Die Totenschmecker (producer)
 1978 Ein Hut von ganz spezieller Art (TV Movie) (producer)
 1978 Rings of Fear (producer)
 1978 Boarding School (producer)
 1977 Mulligans Rückkehr (TV Movie) (producer)
 1977 Es muß nicht immer Kaviar sein (TV Series) (producer - 13 episodes)
- Schwarzmarktgeschäfte (1977) ... (producer)
- Nachtigall 17 ruft (1977) ... (producer)
- Nummer Sieben (1977) ... (producer)
- Die ganz feine Tour (1977) ... (producer)
- Chantal (1977) ... (producer)
 1976 Le jour de gloire (co-producer)
 1976 Bait (producer)
 1976 A Young Emmanuelle (associate producer)
 1976 The Twist (co-producer)
 1975 The Three Superguys (producer)
 1975 Sie sind frei, Doktor Korczak (producer)
 1973 Die Gräfin von Rathenow (TV Movie) (producer)
 1973 The First Circle (associate producer)
 1972 Dr. M schlägt zu (producer)
 1972 Finito l'amor (TV Movie) (producer)
 1972 The Call of the Wild (producer)
 1972 Treasure Island (producer)
 1972 Lilli - die Braut der Kompanie (producer)
 1972 Der Todesrächer von Soho (producer)
 1972 Wedding Night Report (producer)
 1972 The Dead Are Alive (producer)
 1972 Sex Olympics (producer)
 1972 Jungfrauen-Report (producer)
 1972 Altersheim (TV Movie) (producer)
 1972 Virgin Wives (producer)
 1971 She Killed in Ecstasy (producer)
 1971 X312 - Flight to Hell (producer)
 1971 Familie Werner auf Reisen (TV Series) (producer - 5 episodes)
- Spanien: Basti und Wuppi (1971) ... (producer)
- Holland: Der Rennfahrer (1971) ... (producer)
- Schweiz - Die Panne (1971) ... (producer)
- Dänemark: Die alte Liebe (1971) ... (producer)
- Jugoslawien: Der Schatzsucher (1971) ... (producer)
 1971 Vampyros Lesbos (producer)
 1971 Kassensturz (TV Movie) (producer)
 1971 Yester - der Name stimmt doch? (TV Movie) (producer)
 1971 Black Beauty (producer)
 1971 Der Teufel kam aus Akasava (producer)
 1970 The Garden of the Finzi-Continis (producer - as CCC FIlmkunst - Berlino)
 1970 Strogoff (producer)
 1970 La morte risale a ieri sera (producer)
 1970 Wind from the East (associate producer)
 1970 The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (executive producer: CCC Filmkunst - uncredited)
 1969 Attentat auf den Mächtigen (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1969 Komm, süßer Tod (producer)
 1969 De Sade (executive producer)
 1969 The Wedding Trip (producer)
 1969 Lolita (producer)
 1969 Asternplatz 10 Uhr 6 (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1969 Schreie in der Nacht (producer)
 1969 Pistolen-Jenny (TV Movie) (producer)
 1969 Kampf um Rom II - Der Verrat (producer)
 1969 Ramon Yendias Flucht (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1968 Astragal (producer)
 1968 The Last Roman (producer)
 1968 The Valley of Death (producer)
 1968 Der Fall Tuchatschewskij (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1968 Commandos (producer - uncredited)
 1968 Columna (producer)
 1968 Shalako (producer: on UK prints - uncredited)
 1968 Erotik auf der Schulbank (producer)
 1968 Tevye and His Seven Daughters (producer)
 1968 Eine Krankheit genannt Leben (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1968 Eine etwas sonderbare Dame (TV Movie) (producer)
 1968 Die Pickwickier (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1967 Ein Spiel von den heiligen drei Königen (TV Short) (executive producer)
 1967 Rheinsberg (associate producer - uncredited)
 1967 Glorious Times in the Spessart (associate producer - uncredited)
 1967 Das kleine Teehaus (producer)
 1967 Ein Toter braucht kein Alibi (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1967 Dead Run (co-producer)
 1967 Orgel und Rakete (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1967 Lucky, el intrépido (co-producer)
 1967 Die Brücke von Remagen (TV Movie) (producer)
 1967 The Corrupt Ones (producer)
 1966 Long Legs, Long Fingers (producer)
 1966 The Doctor Says (producer)
 1966 Who Killed Johnny R.? (producer)
 1966 The Boy Cried Murder (producer)
 1966 Spätsommer (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1966 Prairie-Saloon (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1966 Die Zeugin aus der Hölle (producer)
 1965 Kingdom of the Silver Lion (producer)
 1965 Simone, der Hummer und die Ölsardine (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1965 Mrs. Cheney's Ende (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1965 Wild Kurdistan (producer)
 1965 Vorsicht bei grauen Schläfen (TV Movie) (producer)
 1965 Mädchen hinter Gittern (producer)
 1965 A Place Called Glory (producer)
 1965 Jean (TV Movie) (producer)
 1965 Doppelspiel (TV Movie) (producer)
 1965 Pyramid of the Sun God (producer)
 1965 Genghis Khan (producer - uncredited)
 1965 Treasure of the Aztecs (producer)
 1964 Frozen Alive (producer)
 1964 Das Blaue vom Himmel (TV Movie) (producer)
 1964 Das siebente Opfer (producer)
 1964 Der Fall Jakubowski - Rekonstruktion eines Justizirrtums (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Die Revision (1964) ... (producer)
- Das Todesurteil (1964) ... (producer)
 1964 In the Wild West (producer)
 1964 The Yellow One (producer)
 1964 Das Ungeheuer von London City (producer)
 1964 Ein Frauenarzt klagt an (producer)
 1964 Old Shatterhand (producer)
 1964 Elektra (TV Movie) (producer)
 1964 Das Phantom von Soho (producer)
 1963 The Mad Executioners (producer)
 1963 Ein Windstoß (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1963 Dr. Mabuse vs. Scotland Yard (producer)
 1963 Man and Beast (producer)
 1963 Bezauberndes Fräulein (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1963 Verführung am Meer (producer)
 1963 Der Fall Rohrbach (TV Mini-Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- Prozess und Urteilsverkündung (1963) ... (producer)
- Voruntersuchung und Prozess-Eröffnung (1963) ... (producer)
 1963 Breakfast in Bed (producer)
 1963 Wir sind Gottes Utopia (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1963 Die Mondvögel (TV Movie) (producer)
 1963 Der Fluch der gelben Schlange (producer)
 1962 Station Six-Sahara (executive producer)
 1962 Story of San Michele (producer)
 1962 The Terror of Doctor Mabuse (producer)
 1962 The Brain (producer)
 1962 The Devil's Agent (executive producer)
 1962 Dr. Sibelius (producer)
 1962 The Invisible Dr. Mabuse (producer)
 1962 Café Oriental (producer)
 1961 The Salonika Terrorists (associate producer)
 1961 Auf Wiedersehen (producer)
 1961 Ramona (producer)
 1961 Diesmal muß es Kaviar sein (producer)
 1961 The Return of Dr. Mabuse (producer)
 1961 Blind Justice (producer)
 1961 Robert and Bertram (producer)
 1961 Adieu, Lebewohl, Goodbye (producer)
 1961 Die Schatten werden länger (producer)
 1961 Immer Ärger mit dem Bett (producer)
 1961 Via Mala (producer)
 1961 Das Riesenrad (producer)
 1961 Murder by Signature (Documentary) (associate producer)
 1961 Zu jung für die Liebe? (producer)
 1961 The World in My Pocket (associate producer)
 1961 Ordered to Love (producer)
 1961 Und sowas nennt sich Leben (producer)
 1960 O sole mio (producer)
 1960 Sabine und die hundert Männer (producer)
 1960 Love in Rome (co-producer: Alfa Film-Berlino - uncredited)
 1960 Until Money Departs You (producer)
 1960 The Good Soldier Schweik (producer)
 1960 Stephanie in Rio (associate producer - uncredited)
 1960 The 1,000 Eyes of Dr. Mabuse (producer)
 1960 Scheidungsgrund: Liebe (producer)
 1960 Marina (producer)
 1960 Die Herrin der Welt - Teil II (producer)
 1960 Mistress of the World (producer)
 1960 Sweetheart of the Gods (producer)
 1960 Kein Engel ist so rein (producer)
 1959 Hauptstädte Europas: Kopenhagen (Documentary short) (producer)
 1959 Alt Heidelberg (producer)
 1959 Marili (producer)
 1959 The Day It Rained (producer)
 1959 Rebel Flight to Cuba (producer)
 1959 Du bist wunderbar (producer)
 1959 The Black Chapel (producer)
 1959 The Blue Sea and You (producer)
 1959 Menschen im Hotel (producer)
 1959 Melody and Rhythms (producer)
 1959 An Angel on Wheels (producer - as Arthur Brauner)
 1959 La Paloma (producer)
 1959 And That on Monday Morning (producer)
 1959 Peter schießt den Vogel ab (producer)
 1959 Lockvogel der Nacht (co-producer)
 1959 Moonwolf (producer)
 1959 The Tomb of Love (producer - as Arthur Brauner)
 1959 Tiger of Bengal (producer - as Arthur Brauner)
 1959 Here I Am, Here I Stay (producer)
 1958 Scala - total verrückt (producer)
 1958 Kleine Leute mal ganz groß (producer - uncredited)
 1958 Polikuschka (producer)
 1958 Ohne Mutter geht es nicht (producer)
 1958 Das verbotene Paradies (producer - uncredited)
 1958 Der Stern von Santa Clara (producer)
 1958 Wehe, wenn sie losgelassen (producer)
 1958 Ihr 106. Geburtstag (producer)
 1958 Der Mann im Strom (producer)
 1958 The Csardas Princess (producer)
 1958 Petersburg Nights (producer)
 1958 Münchhausen in Afrika (producer)
 1958 Mädchen in Uniform (producer)
 1958 The Witch Beneath the Sea (producer)
 1958 It Happened in Broad Daylight (producer - uncredited)
 1958 Confess, Dr. Corda (producer)
 1958 The Italians They Are Crazy (associate producer)
 1958 ...und abends in die Scala (producer)
 1957 Die Welt baut Berlin (Documentary short) (producer)
 1957 Tooooor (Documentary short) (associate producer)
 1957 Europas neue Musikparade 1958 (co-producer)
 1957 The Count of Luxemburg (producer)
 1957 Supreme Confession (co-producer)
 1957 Die Frühreifen (producer)
 1957 Liebe, Jazz und Übermut (producer)
 1957 Auf Wiedersehen, Franziska! (producer)
 1957 Das einfache Mädchen (producer)
 1957 Einmal eine grosse Dame sein (producer)
 1957 Siebenmal in der Woche (producer)
 1957 The Last Ones Shall Be First (producer)
 1957 Die Unschuld vom Lande (producer)
 1957 Tempestuous Love (producer)
 1956 Kronborg (Short) (associate producer)
 1956 Das alte Försterhaus (associate producer - uncredited)
 1956 Die schöne Meisterin (co-producer)
 1956 Musikparade (producer)
 1956 Teenage Wolfpack (associate producer)
 1956 Love (producer)
 1956 Mein Vater, der Schauspieler (producer)
 1956 Before Sundown (producer)
 1956 Der erste Frühlingstag (producer)
 1956 Du bist Musik (producer)
 1956 Fruit Without Love (producer)
 1956 Das Bad auf der Tenne (producer)
 1956 Studentin Helene Willfüer (producer)
 1956 Teufel in Seide (associate producer)
 1955 Love, Dance, and 1000 Songs (producer)
 1955 Du mein stilles Tal (producer)
 1955 Heroes and Sinners (producer - uncredited)
 1955 Hotel Adlon (producer)
 1955 The Captain and His Hero (producer)
 1955 Die Ratten (producer)
 1955 The Plot to Assassinate Hitler (producer)
 1955 Star from Rio (producer)
 1955 Love Without Illusions (producer)
 1954 Roman eines Frauenarztes (producer)
 1954 The Little Czar (producer)
 1954 Die große Starparade (producer)
 1954 Meine Schwester und ich (producer)
 1954 Der Raub der Sabinerinnen (producer)
 1953 Die Privatsekretärin (producer)
 1953 The Empress of China (producer)
 1953 Hollandmädel (producer)
 1953 Der Onkel aus Amerika (producer)
 1952 Dem deutschen Volke (Short) (producer)
 1952 Adventure in Berlin (producer)
 1952 Man lebt nur einmal (producer)
 1952 Der keusche Lebemann (producer)
 1951 Dark Eyes (producer)
 1951 Illegal Border (producer)
 1951 Unschuld in tausend Nöten (producer)
 1950 Epilogue (producer)
 1950 Maharadscha wider Willen (producer)
 1950 City in the Fog (producer)
 1949 Hand und Hände (Short) (associate producer)
 1949 Vergleichen Sie bitte (Short) (associate producer)
 1949 Don't Play with Love (producer)
 1948 Morituri (producer)
 1948 Girls Behind Bars (producer)
 1947 Herzkönig (producer)
 1946 Sag' die Wahrheit (associate producer)
Show Show Writer (33 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

CCC FIlmkunst - Berlino | Art Bern | Art Bernd | Arthur Brauner | Artur 'Atze' Brauner
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Despite his plans to emigrate to the United States, he founded his production company Central Cinema Company in Berlin (1946). See more »

Nickname:

Atze Brauner See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Artur Brauner on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page