No photo available. Represent Keefe Brasselle? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,242 this week

Keefe Brasselle (1923–1981)

Keefe Brasselle was born on February 7, 1923 in Elyria, Ohio, USA as John Brasselli. He was an actor and director, known for A Place in the Sun (1951), The Eddie Cantor Story (1953) and Not Wanted (1949). He was married to Arlene DeMarco and Norma Jean Aldrich. He died on July 7, 1981 in Downey, California, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 58) in Downey, California, USA

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 247 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Keefe Brasselle.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (41 credits)
 1973 Adam-12 (TV Series)
George Baker
- Nightwatch (1973) ... George Baker
 1972 Black Gunn
Winman
 1962 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series)
- The Go-Between (1962)
 1956-1960 The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series)
Mr. Zimba / Sr. Alberto / Musician
- Clem in Miami Beach (1959) ... Sr. Alberto
- Dance Marathon (1956) ... Musician
 1959 The David Niven Show (TV Series)
Gentry
- Good Deed (1959) ... Gentry
 1958 The Phil Silvers Show (TV Series)
Sgt. J.J. Covington
- Bilko vs. Covington (1958) ... Sgt. J.J. Covington
 1958 The Loretta Young Show (TV Series)
Johnny Roberts
- Conflict (1958) ... Johnny Roberts
 1958 Death Over My Shoulder
Jack Regan
 1957 Matinee Theatre (TV Series)
 1957 The Fighting Wildcats
Brett Manders
 1956 Battle Stations
Chris Jordan
 1954-1956 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series)
Johnny Bartlett / Johnny Cantrell
- Never Lend Money to a Woman (1956) ... Johnny Bartlett
- Shadow of Truth (1954) ... Johnny Cantrell
 1956 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
 1955 Science Fiction Theatre (TV Series)
Edward Burton
- Postcard from Barcelona (1955) ... Edward Burton
 1955 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Joe Martini
- The Eyes of Father Tomasino (1955) ... Joe Martini
 1955 Bring Your Smile Along
Martin 'Marty' Adams
 1955 Mad at the World
Sam Bennett aka Bill Holland
 1955 The Star and the Story (TV Series)
Ed Fielding
- A Matter of Courage (1955) ... Ed Fielding
 1954 Three Young Texans
Tony Ballew
 1952 Skirts Ahoy!
Dick Hallson
 1951 A Letter from a Soldier (Short)
Maxie Klein
 1951 The Unknown Man
Rudi Wallchek
 1951 Bannerline
Mike Perrivale
 1950 Dial 1119
Skip
 1949 Never Fear
Guy Richards
 1949 Not Wanted
Drew Baxter
 1948 The Babe Ruth Story
Call Boy (uncredited)
 1947 T-Men
Ocean Park Hotel Desk Clerk (uncredited)
 1947 Railroaded!
Cowie Kowalski
 1947 Heartaches
Gus. Prop Boy (uncredited)
 1947 Killer at Large
Copy Boy (uncredited)
 1947 Repeat Performance
Delivery Boy (uncredited)
 1947 Bells of San Angelo
Ignacio (uncredited)
 1945 River Gang
Johnny
 1944 Three Little Sisters
Soldier (uncredited)
 1944 Janie
Soldier (uncredited)
 1942 USS VD: Ship of Shame
Chicken (uncredited)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1960, he co-starred in an unsold sitcom pilot about two resort social directors called, "High Time". See more »

Alternate Names:

Henry Keefe Brasselle
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Rosana Brasselle (b. 1964) and Melissa Brasselle (b. 1965), with Arlene DeMarco. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Gorgeous! Blondfashionisto
The Love Machine cobalt_s
Discuss Keefe Brasselle on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page