No photo available. Represent Lars Brandeby? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 26,492 this week

Lars Brandeby (1945–2011)

After being expelled from high-school he worked for a few years in the sanitation business. In the evenings he studied to become a journalist. Working on Radio Sjuhärad he came in touch with Nationalteatern in Gothenburg and began a new career as an actor. Around 1980 he created the grumpy and bossy character Kurt Olsson for a radio show. The fame ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 66) in Gothenburg, Sweden

The Evolution of Zombies in Movies and TV

From the earliest zombie films of the 1930s to the explosion of zombies in film and television today, the definition of a "zombie" on screen has changed significantly.

See how zombies have transformed

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 17 people
created 12 May 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lars Brandeby's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Kurt Olssons julkalender
Kurt Olssons julkalender Kurt Olsson / Olle Olsson
(1990)
Kurt Olsson - filmen om mitt liv som mej själv
(1990)
Irene Huss - Nattrond
Irene Huss - Nattrond Sven Andersson
(2008)
Irene Huss - Det lömska nätet
(2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 2011 Fångarna på fortet (TV Series)
Kurt Olsson
- Episode #13.12 (2011) ... Kurt Olsson
- Episode #13.11 (2011) ... Kurt Olsson
- Episode #13.10 (2011) ... Kurt Olsson
- Episode #13.9 (2011) ... Kurt Olsson
- Episode #13.8 (2011) ... Kurt Olsson
 2009-2010 BingoLotto (TV Series)
Santa Claus
- Uppesittarkväll 2010 (2010) ... Santa Claus
- Uppesittarkväll 2009 (2009) ... Santa Claus
 2010 Ice Pearl (Short)
Restaurant Owner
 2009 Söndagsparty med Filip och Fredrik (TV Series)
Kurt Olsson
- Manson och Gardell i premiären (2009) ... Kurt Olsson
 2006 Fridtjofs jul (TV Movie)
Torpedoen
 2002 Dieselråttor och sjömansmöss (TV Series)
Don Calzone
- Månosten (2002) ... Don Calzone (as Lasse Brandeby)
- Stoppknappen (2002) ... Don Calzone (as Lasse Brandeby)
- Svansen i kläm (2002) ... Don Calzone (as Lasse Brandeby)
- Tårar av silver (2002) ... Don Calzone (as Lasse Brandeby)
- Kölsvinet (2002) ... Don Calzone (as Lasse Brandeby)
 2000 Pettson och Findus - Kattonauten
Alfred (voice)
 1997 Hemma hos Olssons (TV Series)
Kurt Olsson
 1997 Skallgång (Video)
Rolf
 1996 Polisen och pyromanen (TV Mini-Series)
Torghandlare
- Episode #1.3 (1996) ... Torghandlare (uncredited)
 1996 En fyra för tre (TV Series)
Sven Georgsson
- Bilturer (1996) ... Sven Georgsson
 1990 Kurt Olssons julkalender (TV Series)
Kurt Olsson / Olle Olsson
- Lucka 24 (1990) ... Kurt Olsson
- Lucka 23 (1990) ... Kurt Olsson
- Lucka 22 (1990) ... Kurt Olsson
- Lucka 21 (1990) ... Kurt Olsson
- Lucka 20 (1990) ... Kurt Olsson
 1990 Bulan
Per Högström
 1989 Kurt Olssons sommartelevision (TV Series)
Kurt Olsson (as Lasse Brandeby)
 1988 Fådda blommor (TV Mini-Series)
Kurt Olsson
 1987 Kurt Olssons television (TV Series)
Kurt Olsson
- Episode #1.5 (1987) ... Kurt Olsson (as Lasse Brandeby)
- Episode #1.4 (1987) ... Kurt Olsson (as Lasse Brandeby)
- Episode #1.1 (1987) ... Kurt Olsson (as Lasse Brandeby)
- Episode #1.3 (1987) ... Kurt Olsson (as Lasse Brandeby)
- Episode #1.2 (1987) ... Kurt Olsson (as Lasse Brandeby)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Contestant on Jeopardy (April 21, 1997). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lasse Brandby | Lasse Brandeby

Height:

5' 10¾" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Anna Brandeby (born September 6, 1968) and grandfather of her three children: Matilda, Jonatan and Alice.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Lars Brandeby on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page