No photo available. Represent Don Edmonds? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,772 this week

Don Edmonds (I) (1937–2009)

Don Edmonds was born on September 1, 1937, in Kansas City, MO. He came to Hollywood in the mid to late 1850s. He studied acting with noted acting coach Estelle Harmon and began performing in various California stage productions. His initial forays into television acting included such live TV shows as Playhouse 90 (1956), Studio One in Hollywood (... See full bio »

Best Movie Stills of 2016

Take a look at some of our favorite movie stills from the past year.

See the full gallery

Related News

Digital Fury: DVD Essentials for May
| Planet Fury
American Grindhouse
| Underground Film Journal

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 108 people
created 02 Jul 2011
 
a list of 683 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
a list of 49 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Don Edmonds's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Home Sweet Home
Home Sweet Home Harold Bradley
(1981)
Broadside
Broadside Nicky D'Angelo
(1964-1965)
True Romance
True Romance Producer
(1993)
8 Million Ways to Die
8 Million Ways to Die Elderly Man
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (28 credits)
 1995 Last Gasp
Clyde
 1986-1989 Hunter (TV Series)
Detective / Ron Rayford / Det. Rayner / ...
- Shoot to Kill (1989) ... Ron Rayford
- Informant (1989) ... Ron Rayford
- City of Passion: Part 3 (1987) ... Detective
- City of Passion: Part 2 (1987) ... Detective
- The Contract (1986) ... Det. Rayner
 1986 8 Million Ways to Die
Elderly Man
 1981 Getting Over
Leon Millstine
 1981 Home Sweet Home
Harold Bradley
 1979 Up Yours
Patient / Friend of Bee Man
 1976 Ilsa, Harem Keeper of the Oil Sheiks
Swordsman in Black / Sniper (uncredited)
 1966 Green Acres (TV Series)
Chuck
- Uncle Ollie (1966) ... Chuck
 1966 Gidget (TV Series)
Buzz
- Operation Shaggy Dog (1966) ... Buzz
 1965-1966 Petticoat Junction (TV Series)
Lyle Cabot / Chester
- Only Boy in the Class (1966) ... Lyle Cabot
- Betty Jo Catches the Bouquet (1966) ... Lyle Cabot
- The Good Luck Ring (1965) ... Chester (uncredited)
 1966 Wild Wild Winter
Burt
 1965 The Munsters (TV Series)
Frank Colson
- A Man for Marilyn (1965) ... Frank Colson
 1965 Beach Ball
Bob
 1964-1965 Broadside (TV Series)
Nicky D'Angelo
- Operation Clip-Joint (1965) ... Nicky D'Angelo
- Once Upon an Island (1965) ... Nicky D'Angelo
- Adrian Goes Gung-Ho (1965) ... Nicky D'Angelo
- Taurus to Aries to Chance (1965) ... Nicky D'Angelo
- The Wolfman Cometh (1965) ... Nicky D'Angelo
 1964 Channing (TV Series)
Ron
- The Trouble with Girls (1964) ... Ron
 1964 The Lieutenant (TV Series)
Cpl. R. Atterly
- O'Rourke (1964) ... Cpl. R. Atterly
 1963 Vacation Playhouse (TV Series)
Gillie Boone
- Hooray for Love (1963) ... Gillie Boone
 1963 Combat! (TV Series)
Stroback / Jackson
- One More for the Road (1963) ... Stroback
- The Chateau (1963) ... Jackson
 1963 Son of Flubber
Moriarity (uncredited)
 1962 The Interns
Dr. Petchek (uncredited)
 1962 My Three Sons (TV Series)
Student Librarian
- Too Much in Common (1962) ... Student Librarian (as Don Edmounds)
 1962 Ripcord (TV Series)
Co-Pilot
- Hi-Jack (1962) ... Co-Pilot
 1961 Gidget Goes Hawaiian
Larry Neal
 1960 The Donna Reed Show (TV Series)
Mort
- Mary's Crusade (1960) ... Mort
 1960 Men Into Space (TV Series)
Lt. Eden
- Earthbound (1960) ... Lt. Eden
 1959 The Loretta Young Show (TV Series)
Matt
- Shower of Ashes (1959) ... Matt
 1959 The Betty Hutton Show (TV Series)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Stunts (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

William J. Brody | Don Edmounds
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Tall, amiable, sandy-blond actor-turned director who initially played goofy sidekicks in the "beach party" movies and minor roles in other lightweight fare. Later directed. produced and wrote exploitative, soft-core sex comedies in the 1970s, including the notorious cult item Ilsa: She Wolf of the SS (1975), as well as occasional mainstream movies. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Don Edmonds on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page