No photo available. Represent James Brady? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 222,414 this week

James Brady (II) (1940–2014)

James Brady was born on August 29, 1940 in Centralia, Illinois, USA as James Scott Brady. He was married to Sarah Brady and Sue Beh. He died on August 4, 2014 in Alexandria, Virginia, USA. See full bio »

Four Questions With "Altered Carbon" Star Will Yun Lee

"Altered Carbon" star Will Yun Lee reveals his most underrated role, the role he is best known for, and his favorite snack on set.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 117 people
created 29 Aug 2015
 
a list of 1007 people
created 15 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Brady's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Secret Service
Secret Service Himself
(1993)
Frontline
Frontline Himself
(1995)
Law & Disorder: The Insanity Defense
Law & Disorder: The Insanity Defense Himself - White House Press Secretary, 1981-1988
(2016)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 2018 Brady and Goliath: Gunfight on Capitol Hill (Documentary) (filming)
Himself
 2016 Law & Disorder: The Insanity Defense (Documentary)
Himself - White House Press Secretary, 1981-1988
 1995 Frontline (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Who's Afraid of Rupert Murdoch? (1995) ... Himself
 1993 Secret Service (TV Series)
Himself
- The Assassin (1993) ... Himself
 1992 The 44th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special)
Himself - Audience Member
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
 2014 Shepard Smith Reporting (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 4 August 2014 (2014) ... Himself (uncredited)
 2013 Crimes of the Century (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself - White House Press Secretary
- The Shooting of Ronald Reagan (2013) ... Himself - White House Press Secretary
 2004 Inside the U.S. Secret Service (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Reagan Press Secretary
 1992 Stalking the President: A History of American Assassins (Documentary)
Himself - Wounded by Hinckley
 1981 The Killing of America (Documentary)
Himself
 1981 Faces of Death II (Documentary)
Himself (uncredited)
 1981 Showtime Looks at 1981 (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Press Secretary

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Portrayals | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the National Rifle Association's complaint to Congress that a seven-day waiting period would inconvenience "legitimate" gun buyers] I need help getting out of bed, help taking a shower, and help getting dressed, and -- damn it -- I need help going to the bathroom . . . I guess I'm paying for their "convenience". See more »

Trivia:

Held several positions in the administrations of Presidents Richard Nixon and Gerald Ford, serving as special assistant to the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, James T. Lynn, from 1973 to 1975; as special assistant to the director of the Office of Management and Budget from 1975 to 1976; and as an assistant to the Secretary of Defense, Donald Rumsfeld, from 1976 to 1977. See more »

Nickname:

The Bear

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

'Game Night' Star Jesse Plemons on Playing Creepy

"The IMDb Show" gets weird with Game Night and "Black Mirror" star Jesse Plemons and learns what it's like to work with the legendary director Martin Scorsese.

Watch now