No photo available. Represent Omar N. Bradley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 274,300 this week

Omar N. Bradley (1893–1981)

Omar N. Bradley was born on February 12, 1893 in Clark, Missouri, USA as Omar Nelson Bradley. He was an actor and writer, known for Patton (1970), Nazi Concentration Camps (1945) and The Dean Martin Celebrity Roast: Bob Hope (1974). He was married to Kitty Buhler and Mary Elizabeth Quayle. He died on April 8, 1981 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Dysfunctional Family Fun

Family time during the holidays brings out the best and worst in all of us. Take a look at some memorably dysfunctional families in holiday-themed movies.

View our list of dysfunctional families

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein, star of "Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce." Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in for the one-on-one interview

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 26 Dec 2012

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Omar N. Bradley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1955-1956 Big Town (TV Series)
Omar Bradley
- Marine Story (1956) ... Omar Bradley
- Handicapped Worker (1955) ... Omar Bradley
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (21 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

(autobiography) A General's Life. Buccaneer Books, 1993. ISBN 1568492456 See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 2 Print Biographies | 8 Portrayals | 1 Article | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gen. Omar Bradley | General Omar N. Bradley | General Omar Bradley | General of the Army Omar N. Bradley | Omar Bradley | General of the Army Omar N. Bradley USA

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on bravery] Bravery is the capacity to perform properly even when scared half to death. See more »


Inducted into the Hall of Famous Missourians, 1992. See more »


Brad See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Omar N. Bradley on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page