No photo available. Represent Elizabeth Bradley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 68,237 this week

Elizabeth Bradley (I) (1922–2000)

Elizabeth Bradley was born on May 20, 1922 in Hampstead, London, England as Joan Abraham. She was an actress, known for Coronation Street (1960), An American Werewolf in London (1981) and Brimstone & Treacle (1982). She was married to Garth Adams. She died on October 30, 2000 in Monte Carlo, Monaco. See full bio »

Died:

(age 78) in Monte Carlo, Monaco

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


Related News

Levin's Legacy At Yale
| Huffington Post
Review: The Girl in Room 2A (DVD)
| DailyDead

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Elizabeth Bradley.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (39 credits)
 2000 Bad Girls (TV Series)
Mrs. Foster
- Oh What a Night (2000) ... Mrs. Foster
 1978-1999 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Maud Grimes / Councillor Adams
 1994 A Skirt Through History (TV Series)
Emilie Peacocke
- A Lady's Portion (1994) ... Emilie Peacocke
 1990-1994 Casualty (TV Series)
Mrs. Daniels / Edith Clarke
- Value for Money (1994) ... Mrs. Daniels
- Street Life (1990) ... Edith Clarke
 1993 Rides (TV Series)
Mari
- Episode #2.4 (1993) ... Mari
- Episode #2.3 (1993) ... Mari
- Episode #2.2 (1993) ... Mari
 1986-1993 The Bill (TV Series)
Mrs. Latimer / Mrs. Lawrence / Mrs. Singleton / ...
- School of Hard Knocks (1993) ... Mrs. Latimer
- Grief (1991) ... Mrs. Lawrence
- Leaving (1989) ... Mrs. Singleton
- Whose Side Are You On? (1986) ... Mrs. Wilmore
 1992 An Ungentlemanly Act (TV Movie)
Nanny
 1992 London's Burning (TV Series)
Stout Woman
- Episode #5.7 (1992) ... Stout Woman
 1989-1992 Screenplay (TV Series)
Great Aunt Annie / Nellie
- A Little Bit of Lippy (1992) ... Great Aunt Annie
- A Small Mourning (1989) ... Nellie
 1992 Screen Two (TV Series)
Mrs. Anthony
- Memento Mori (1992) ... Mrs. Anthony
 1992 Resnick: Lonely Hearts (TV Movie)
Vera Barnett
 1991 Boon (TV Series)
Gladys Swann
- Bad Pennies (1991) ... Gladys Swann
 1990 The Piglet Files (TV Series)
Mrs. Russell
- A Room with a View (1990) ... Mrs. Russell
 1989 Bergerac (TV Series)
Mrs. Maurice
- Second Time Around (1989) ... Mrs. Maurice
 1985 Juliet Bravo (TV Series)
Mrs. Grinley
- Scab (1985) ... Mrs. Grinley
 1985 Shine on Harvey Moon (TV Series)
Lady in Gallery
- Mud Sticks.... (1985) ... Lady in Gallery
 1984-1985 Leaving (TV Series)
Mrs. Ford
- Episode #2.6 (1985) ... Mrs. Ford
- Episode #2.5 (1985) ... Mrs. Ford
- Episode #2.3 (1985) ... Mrs. Ford
- Episode #2.2 (1985) ... Mrs. Ford
- Episode #2.1 (1985) ... Mrs. Ford
 1983 Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series)
Mrs. Bradley
- A Sad Loss (1983) ... Mrs. Bradley
 1983 The Citadel (TV Mini-Series)
Mrs. Vidler
- Part 10 (1983) ... Mrs. Vidler
- Part 8 (1983) ... Mrs. Vidler
 1979-1981 Play for Today (TV Series)
Mum / Nelly
- London Is Drowning (1981) ... Mum
- Pasmore (1980)
- Waterloo Sunset (1979) ... Nelly
 1980 Escape (TV Series)
 1979 Blue Peter Special Assignment (TV Series)
Elizabeth Gaskell
- The Brontes at Haworth (1979) ... Elizabeth Gaskell (voice)
 1978 The Sweeney (TV Series)
Mrs. Hibberd
- Latin Lady (1978) ... Mrs. Hibberd
 1978 The Devil's Crown (TV Series)
Old nun
- In Sun's Eclipse (1978) ... Old nun
 1978 A Traveller in Time (TV Series)
Aunt Tissie
- The Ribbon (1978) ... Aunt Tissie
- The Tunnel (1978) ... Aunt Tissie
- The Locket (1978) ... Aunt Tissie
- The Kitchen (1978) ... Aunt Tissie
- The Door (1978) ... Aunt Tissie
 1977 Van der Valk (TV Series)
Hannah Meyer
- Wolf (1977) ... Hannah Meyer
 1976 No Hard Feelings (TV Movie)
Mrs. Etheridge
 1975 In This House of Brede (TV Movie)
Dame Margaret
 1974 The Nine Tailors (TV Mini-Series)
Mrs. Venables
- Episode #1.4 (1974) ... Mrs. Venables
- Episode #1.3 (1974) ... Mrs. Venables
- Episode #1.2 (1974) ... Mrs. Venables
 1973 Softly Softly: Task Force (TV Series)
Mrs. Thompson
- No Life for a Woman (1973) ... Mrs. Thompson
 1963-1973 Z Cars (TV Series)
Mrs. Marland / Mrs. Staddon / Sarah Beswick / ...
- Skinner (1973) ... Mrs. Staddon
- Give a Dog a Bad Name: Part 1 (1969) ... Sarah Beswick
- Some Kind of Nut: Part 2 (1968) ... Mrs. Marland
- Some Kind of Nut: Part 1 (1968) ... Mrs. Marland
- By the Book (1963) ... Mrs. Allright
 1972 Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
Mrs. Wheeler
- Night Beat (1972) ... Mrs. Wheeler
 1970 Daniel Deronda (TV Mini-Series)
Mrs. Gascoigne
- Temptations (1970) ... Mrs. Gascoigne
 1969 Take Three Girls (TV Series)
Mrs. Bell
- Stop Acting (1969) ... Mrs. Bell
 1969 The First Lady (TV Series)
 1968 Dr. Finlay's Casebook (TV Series)
Mrs. Gordon
- The Equilibrium (1968) ... Mrs. Gordon
 1964 Emergency-Ward 10 (TV Series)
Mrs. Tardy
- Episode #1.708 (1964) ... Mrs. Tardy
 1960 The Long Way Home (TV Series)
 1957 Huntingtower (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1957)
Show Show Actress: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Her theatre credits include: Mam in the play "The Lady in the Van" by Alan Bennett . Directed by Nicholas Hytner (1999, Queen's Theatre, London) See more »

Alternate Names:

Margaret Bradley
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Widow of Garth Adams. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Elizabeth Bradley on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page