STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,232 this week

James Bradbury Jr. (1894–1936)


James Bradbury Jr. was born on October 5, 1894 in New York City, New York, USA. He was an actor, known for The Last of the Duanes (1930), Gorilla Ship (1932) and Soul of the Slums (1931). He died on January 21, 1936 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Feel the Force of 'Star Wars'

Go behind the scenes of The Last Jedi, watch interviews with the stars of Star Wars, and explore more from a galaxy far, far away.

Visit our Guide to Star Wars

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8875 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 1968 people
created 09 Aug 2016
 
a list of 253 people
created 08 Oct 2016
 
a list of 71 people
created 10 Oct 2016
 
a list of 243 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Bradbury Jr.'s work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Gorilla Ship
Gorilla Ship Dumb Sailor
(1932)
Soul of the Slums
(1931)
Hidden Aces
Hidden Aces Butler
(1927)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (60 credits)
 1935 Bad Boy
Hoodlum in Pool Hall (uncredited)
 1935 Welcome Home
Bit (uncredited)
 1935 Mark of the Vampire
Fourth Vampire (uncredited)
 1935 Transient Lady
Walter (uncredited)
 1935 Helldorado
Newspaper Reporter (uncredited)
 1934 The Silver Streak
Ed Lowery - Train Engineer (uncredited)
 1934 Broadway Bill
Bettor on Broadway Bill (uncredited)
 1934 Jealousy
Reporter (uncredited)
 1934 The Cat's-Paw
Gangster (uncredited)
 1934 Morocco Nights (Short)
Character
 1934 Whirlpool
Small Town Nance at Carnival (uncredited)
 1934 Come On, Marines!
Marine (uncredited)
 1933 One Sunday Afternoon
Dink's Chum (uncredited)
 1933 The Girl in 419
Elevator Orderly (uncredited)
 1933 Song of the Eagle
Slats
 1932 Between Fighting Men
Higgie - Thompson Ranch Hand
 1932 Gorilla Ship
Dumb Sailor
 1932 Dancers in the Dark
Happy - Trombonist (uncredited)
 1932 The Shadow of the Eagle
Henry - Ventriloquist
 1931 Soul of the Slums
Dummy
 1931 The Cisco Kid
Dixon, U.S.A.
 1931 Monkey Business
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1931 Night Nurse
Wounded Prisoner (uncredited)
 1931 The Great Meadow
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1930 All for a Lady (Short)
 1930 The Comeback (Short)
 1930 My Harem (Short)
 1930 The Last of the Duanes
Euchre
 1930 Man Trouble
Goofy
 1930 The New Racket (Short)
 1930 The Rogue Song
Azamat
 1930 Puttin' on the Ritz
Subway Guard (uncredited)
 1929 Half Marriage
Poverty (uncredited)
 1929 Anne Against the World
Eddie
 1929 Alibi
Blake - a Crook (uncredited)
 1929 The Medicine Men (Short)
 1929 Smilin' Guns
Barber
 1929 Cheyenne
Slim
 1928 In Old Arizona
Soldier (uncredited)
 1928 The Glorious Trail
Bill Keller
 1928 Code of the Air
Stuttering Slim
 1928 Hollywood Bound (Short)
Elmer Frisby
 1928 The Hawk's Nest
Gangster (uncredited)
 1928 Hellship Bronson
The Hoofer
 1928 Speedy
Chauffeur (uncredited)
 1928 Flying Romeos
The Nut
 1927 The Valley of the Giants
Buck's Secretary (uncredited)
 1927 She's a Sheik
Jerry
 1927 The Drop Kick
Bones (as James Bradbury)
 1927 Hidden Aces
Butler
 1927 Let It Rain
Butch
 1927 The Wreck
 1926 Exclusive Rights
Bat Hoover
 1926 The Little Giant
Brad
 1925 Fear-Bound
Luke Tumble
 1924 Classmates
'Silent' Clay
 1921 Bits of Life
 1920 Deadline at Eleven
Jones
 1919 The Pest
'Noisy' Wilson
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Robert Bradbury Jr. | James Bradbury
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of actor James Bradbury Sr. and Ruth Torbett Bradbury.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page