STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,140 this week

Ami Brabson


Ami Brabson is an actress, known for Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999), Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) and Law & Order (1990). She has been married to Andre Braugher since December 28, 1991. They have three children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Ami Brabson? Add contact information

Oscar Nominee Emily V. Gordon on Making 'The Big Sick'

Congratulations to Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, 2018 Oscar nominees for Best Original Screenplay. Gordon chatted with "The IMDb Show" about the making of the movie. Check out the full list of 2018 Oscar nominees.

Watch the video

Related News

The Unexpected Man
| backstage.com

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 73 people
created 07 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ami Brabson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
(2012-2017)
Homicide: Life on the Street
Homicide: Life on the Street Mary Pembleton / Mary-Whelan Pembleton
(1993-1998)
Law & Order
Law & Order Judge Madeline Drake / Donna Faison / Dr. Felicity Cyrus / Judge Cale / Mrs. Richardson
(1998-2009)
Kings
Kings Michelle's Physician
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (12 credits)
 2012-2017 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Judge Karyn Blake
- Contrapasso (2017) ... Judge Karyn Blake
- Spellbound (2017) ... Judge Karyn Blake
- Heightened Emotions (2016) ... Judge Karyn Blake
- Star-Struck Victims (2016) ... Judge Karyn Blake
- Parole Violations (2015) ... Judge Karyn Blake
 2013 Contamination (Short)
Naomi
 2009-2012 Damages (TV Series)
Grief Counselor
- I'm Afraid of What I'll Find (2012) ... Grief Counselor
- I Need to Win (2012) ... Grief Counselor
- You Got Your Prom Date Pregnant (2009) ... Grief Counselor
- They Had to Tweeze That Out of My Kidney (2009) ... Grief Counselor
- I Lied, Too. (2009) ... Grief Counselor
 2012 Unforgettable (TV Series)
Sonya
- Allegiances (2012) ... Sonya
 1998-2009 Law & Order (TV Series)
Judge Madeline Drake / Judge Cale / Dr. Felicity Cyrus / ...
- Dignity (2009) ... Judge Madeline Drake
- In Vino Veritas (2006) ... Judge Cale
- Flaw (2005) ... Judge Madeline Drake
- Shrunk (2003) ... Dr. Felicity Cyrus
- White Lie (2001) ... Donna Faison
 2009 Kings (TV Series)
Michelle's Physician
- Javelin (2009) ... Michelle's Physician
 2007 Kidnapped (TV Series)
Medical Examiner
- Acknowledgement (2007) ... Medical Examiner
 2006 Six Degrees (TV Series)
Judge
- What Are the Odds? (2006) ... Judge
 2004 The Jury (TV Series)
Alison Trivas
- Pilot (2004) ... Alison Trivas
- The Boxer (2004) ... Alison Trivas
- Three Boys and a Gun (2004) ... Alison Trivas
- The Honeymoon Suite (2004) ... Alison Trivas
 2000 The Beat (TV Series)
Vanessa Sharp / Vanessa Sharpe
- Someone to Watch Over Me (2000) ... Vanessa Sharpe
- Cueca Solo (2000) ... Vanessa Sharp
- Can I Get a Witness? (2000) ... Vanessa Sharp
 1998 All My Children (TV Series)
Nurse Appleton
- Episode dated 5 November 1998 (1998) ... Nurse Appleton
- Episode dated 4 November 1998 (1998) ... Nurse Appleton
 1993-1998 Homicide: Life on the Street (TV Series)
Mary Pembleton / Mary-Whelan Pembleton
- Fallen Heroes: Part 2 (1998) ... Mary Pembleton
- Birthday (1997) ... Mary Pembleton
- Blood Ties: Part 3 (1997) ... Mary Pembleton
- Strangers and Other Partners (1997) ... Mary Pembleton
- Valentine's Day (1997) ... Mary Pembleton
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1997 Homicide: Life on the Street (TV Series)
Mary Pembleton
- The Documentary (1997) ... Mary Pembleton (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(April 8, 1999 to May 16, 1999) She acted in August Wilson's play, "Fences," at the Public Theater in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania with James Williams, Keith Glover, Cortez Nance Jr., Kaitlyn Findley, P. Danielle Mason and Lloyd Goodman in the cast. Marion Isaac McClinton was director. David Gallo was set designer. Michael Krass ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Amy Brabson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Plays wife of Andre's character in Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) See more »

Contribute to This Page

Academy Awards Anarchy With Jordan Horowitz

La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz recounts the moment his movie was mistakenly awarded an Oscar. Plus, "The IMDb Show" finds out who your celebrity doppelgangers are.

Watch now